Compare Airbus Helicopters H125 vs Airbus Helicopters H130 vs Bell 505 JetRanger X

Airbus Helicopters H125
Airbus Helicopters H130
Bell 505 JetRanger X
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersAirbus HelicoptersBell
Aircraft TypeH125H130505 JetRanger X
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$3,200,000$3,450,000$1,445,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 627$ 640$ 441
DOC / nm$ 4.61$ 5.00$ 3.53
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.77$ 0.71$ 0.71
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)136128125
Max Range (nm)341333306
Useful Load (lbs)218922991500
Total Seats675
Cockpit232
Standard Cabin Seats443
Max Cabin Seats55-
Min Crew111
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G500HGarmin G500HGarmin G1000H
Flight RulesVFRVFRVFR
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDUn-VerifiedVERIFIED
Weights
MTOW (lbs)496055123680
MTOW External Load (lbs)617267244475
Max External Load (lbs)308633072000
BEW (lbs)281632062180
Useful Load (lbs)218922991500
Fuel Capacity (lbs)858858568.5
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)15511448931.5
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)--250
Dimensions
Rotor Diameter (ft)36.135.137
Width (ft)--6.51
Overall Height (ft)1011.110.65
Length (ft)42.541.542.48
Cabin Height (ft)--2.75
Cabin Width (ft)--4.66
Cabin Length (ft)--7.17
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)--137
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)--18
Engine
No. of Engines111
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersAirbus HelicoptersBell
ModelArriel 2DArriel 2DArrius 2R
Horsepower847952505
FADECYesYesDual-Channel
TBO (hrs)500050004000
Fuel TypeJetFuelJetFuelJetFuel
Fuel Capacity (gal)14314384.85
Fuel Burn (gph)--32.3
Avionics
Flight DeckGarmin G500HGarmin G500HGarmin G1000H
Flight RulesVFRVFRVFR
Standby InstrumentGyro / AnalogGyro / AnalogDigital
EFIS--GEA-71H
FMS--1
PFD--1
MFD--1
GPS-11
Flight Director--1
Transponder111
VHF Com111
VHF NAV111
Cabin
Total Seats675
Cockpit232
Standard Cabin Seats443
Max Cabin Seats55-
Min Crew111
Other
Gear TypeHigh SkidsLow SkidsLow Skids
Rotorhead3-Blade Articulated3-Blade Articulated2-Blade Teetoring
Tail Rotor2-BladeEnclosed Fenestron2-Blade
Warranty
Pilot Training Credits--1
Airframe (Yrs)--3
Airframe (Hrs)--1000
Engine (Hrs)--1000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)136128125
Long Range Cruise (ktas)130125112
Max Speed (Vne)155155134
Max Range (nm)341333306
Range Seats Full (nm)336333306
Endurance (hrs)4.543.9
Max Climb Rate (fpm)17731600-
Service Ceiling (ft)--18610
Hover IGE (ft)132501125014450
Hover OGE (ft)11150970010460
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all