Compare Airbus Helicopters H125 vs Airbus Helicopters H130 vs Leonardo AW119Kx vs Leonardo SH09 vs MD Helicopters MD 500E vs MD Helicopters MD 600N

Airbus Helicopters H125
Airbus Helicopters H130
Leonardo AW119Kx
Leonardo SH09
MD Helicopters MD 500E
MD Helicopters MD 600N
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersAirbus HelicoptersLeonardoLeonardoMD HelicotpersMD Helicotpers
Aircraft TypeH125H130AW119KxSH09MD 500EMD 600N
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$3,200,000$3,450,000 $3,850,000 $3,500,000$ 2,750,000 $3,400,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 627$ 640$ 885$627$ 398$ 545
DOC / nm$ 4.61$ 5.00$ 6.76$4.48$ 2.95$ 4.06
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.77$ 0.71$ 0.84$0.56$ 0.74$ 0.68
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)136128131140135134
Max Range (nm)341333515430258341
Useful Load (lbs)21892299--14832000
Total Seats678846
Cockpit232222
Standard Cabin Seats446625
Max Cabin Seats556635
Min Crew111111
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G500HGarmin G500HGarmin G1000HEFISGyro / AnalogGyro / Analog
Flight RulesVFRVFRVFRVFRVFRVFR
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASAIn-DevelopmentFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDUn-VerifiedUn-VerifiedUn-VerifiedUn-VerifiedUn-Verified
Max Passengers---7--
Weights
MTOW (lbs)496055126283584230004100
MTOW External Load (lbs)61726724-617035504500
Max External Load (lbs)30863307-330020693000
BEW (lbs)28163206--15172100
Useful Load (lbs)21892299--14832000
Fuel Capacity (lbs)858858--403790
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)15511448--10991310
Dimensions
Rotor Diameter (ft)36.135.135.5-26.427.5
Overall Height (ft)1011.111.9-8.79.7
Length (ft)42.541.542.5-30.936.9
Engine
No. of Engines111111
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersAirbus HelicoptersLeonardoLeonardoMD HelicotpersMD Helicotpers
ModelArriel 2DArriel 2DPT6B-37AHTS 900250-C20B250-C47
Horsepower8479529171020420715
FADECYesYesYesYesNoNo
TBO (hrs)500050004500550035002000
Fuel TypeJetFuelJetFuelJetFuelJetFuelJetFuelJetFuel
Fuel Capacity (gal)143143160-64118
Fuel Burn (gph)----3541
Avionics
Flight DeckGarmin G500HGarmin G500HGarmin G1000HEFISGyro / AnalogGyro / Analog
Flight RulesVFRVFRVFRVFRVFRVFR
Standby InstrumentGyro / AnalogGyro / Analog----
Autopilot--1---
PFD--2---
MFD--1---
GPS-11---
Transponder111-11
VHF Com111-11
VHF NAV111---
Cabin
Total Seats678846
Cockpit232222
Standard Cabin Seats446625
Max Cabin Seats556635
Min Crew111111
Other
Gear TypeHigh SkidsLow SkidsSkids-High SkidsHigh Skids
Rotorhead3-Blade Articulated3-Blade Articulated4-Blade Articulated-5-Blade Articulated5-Blade Articulated
Tail Rotor2-BladeEnclosed Fenestron2-Blade-2-BladeNOTAR
Warranty
Pilot Training Credits----11
Airframe (Yrs)----11
Avionics (Yrs)----2-
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)136128131140135134
Long Range Cruise (Mach)---130--
Long Range Cruise (ktas)130125131-135134
Max Speed (Vne)155155152155--
Max Range (nm)341333515430258341
Range Seats Full (nm)336333515-258341
Endurance (hrs)4.54--2.83.6
Max Climb Rate (fpm)17731600--17701350
Service Ceiling (ft)--24000-1600020000
Hover IGE (ft)132501125011000-1130011000
Hover OGE (ft)1115097007300-95006000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all