Compare Airbus Helicopters H125 vs Airbus Helicopters H135 vs Leonardo AW109 Trekker

Airbus Helicopters H125
Airbus Helicopters H135
Leonardo AW109 Trekker
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersAirbus HelicoptersLeonardo
Aircraft TypeH125H135AW109 Trekker
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$3,200,000$6,150,000 $6,950,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 627$ 861$ 1,125
DOC / nm$ 4.61$ 6.33$ 7.40
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.77$ 0.79$ 0.93
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)136136152
Max Range (nm)341342450
Useful Load (lbs)21893124-
Total Seats698
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats476
Max Cabin Seats576
Min Crew111
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G500HHelionixGenesys Aerosystems
Flight RulesVFRIFRVFR
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDUn-VerifiedUn-Verified
Weights
MTOW (lbs)496065707000
MTOW External Load (lbs)61726570-
Max External Load (lbs)30862646-
BEW (lbs)28163446-
Useful Load (lbs)21893124-
Fuel Capacity (lbs)85811101278
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)15512014-
Dimensions
Rotor Diameter (ft)36.13435.5
Overall Height (ft)1012.611.5
Length (ft)42.533.542.5
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)-173-
Engine
No. of Engines122
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersAirbus HelicoptersLeonardo
ModelArriel 2DArrius 2B2+PW207C
Horsepower847660735
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)500040004000
Fuel TypeJetFuelJetFuelJetFuel
Fuel Capacity (gal)143-152
Avionics
Flight DeckGarmin G500HHelionixGenesys Aerosystems
Flight RulesVFRIFRVFR
Standby InstrumentGyro / AnalogDigital-
Autopilot-3-Axis1
PFD-2-
GPS-12
AHRS-1-
Transponder112
VHF Com112
VHF NAV112
Cabin
Total Seats698
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats476
Max Cabin Seats576
Min Crew111
Configuration-Green Interior-
Other
Gear TypeHigh SkidsHigh SkidsSkids
Rotorhead3-Blade Articulated4-Blade Articulated4-Blade Articulated
Tail Rotor2-BladeEnclosed Fenestron2-Blade
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)136136152
Long Range Cruise (ktas)130130152
Max Speed (Vne)155140152
Max Range (nm)341342450
Range Seats Full (nm)336342450
Endurance (hrs)4.53.6-
Max Climb Rate (fpm)17731560-
Hover IGE (ft)132501325015200
Hover OGE (ft)1115072009600
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all