Compare Airbus Helicopters H125 vs Airbus Helicopters H145 vs Airbus Helicopters H155

Airbus Helicopters H125
Airbus Helicopters H145
Airbus Helicopters H155
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersAirbus HelicoptersAirbus Helicopters
Aircraft TypeH125H145H155
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$3,200,000$10,200,000$14,800,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 627$ 1,210$ 1,593
DOC / nm$ 4.61$ 9.31$ 11.06
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.77$ 0.93$ 0.74
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)136130144
Max Range (nm)341352423
Useful Load (lbs)218942004012
Total Seats61014
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats4812
Max Cabin Seats5912
Min Crew112
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G500HEFISEFIS
Flight RulesVFRIFRIFR
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDUn-VerifiedUn-Verified
Weights
MTOW (lbs)4960837810846
MTOW External Load (lbs)6172837810846
Max External Load (lbs)308635273527
BEW (lbs)281642315574
Useful Load (lbs)218942004012
Fuel Capacity (lbs)85814341411
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)155124923661
Dimensions
Rotor Diameter (ft)36.136.141.1
Overall Height (ft)101314.3
Length (ft)42.544.846.9
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)-166235.2
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)-46.888.3
Engine
No. of Engines122
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersAirbus HelicoptersAirbus Helicopters
ModelArriel 2DArriel 2EArriel 2C2
Horsepower847894943
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)500040004000
Fuel TypeJetFuelJetFuelJetFuel
Fuel Capacity (gal)143-332
Avionics
Flight DeckGarmin G500HEFISEFIS
Flight RulesVFRIFRIFR
Standby InstrumentGyro / AnalogDigitalDigital
Autopilot-4-Axis4-Axis
PFD-22
GPS-11
AHRS-32
ADC--2
Transponder111
VHF Com111
VHF NAV111
Cabin
Total Seats61014
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats4812
Max Cabin Seats5912
Min Crew112
Configuration-Green InteriorGreen Interior
Other
Gear TypeHigh SkidsRetractable WheelsRetractable Wheels
Rotorhead3-Blade Articulated4-Blade Articulated5-Blade Articulated
Tail Rotor2-BladeEnclosed FenestronEnclosed Fenestron
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)136130144
Long Range Cruise (ktas)130127140
Max Speed (Vne)155143175
Max Range (nm)341352423
Range Seats Full (nm)336352423
Endurance (hrs)4.53.64
Max Climb Rate (fpm)17739251154
Hover IGE (ft)13250125507050
Hover OGE (ft)111508750-
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all