Compare Airbus Helicopters H125 vs Bell 407GXi vs Bell 429 GlobalRanger

Airbus Helicopters H125
Bell 407GXi
Bell 429 GlobalRanger
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersBellBell
Aircraft TypeH125407GXi429 GlobalRanger
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$3,200,000$3,225,000$7,500,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 627$ 589$ 931
DOC / nm$ 4.61$ 4.43$ 6.29
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.77$ 0.74$ 0.79
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)136133148
Max Range (nm)341337365
Useful Load (lbs)218923002535
Total Seats668
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats456
Max Cabin Seats556
Min Crew111
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G500HGarmin G1000H NXIBell BasiX-Pro
Flight RulesVFRVFRIFR
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MTOW (lbs)496050007000
MTOW External Load (lbs)617260008000
Max External Load (lbs)308631003000
BEW (lbs)281627004465
Useful Load (lbs)218923002535
Fuel Capacity (lbs)858856.261453
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)155114431082
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)-250-
Dimensions
Rotor Diameter (ft)36.13536
Width (ft)-25.426.37
Overall Height (ft)1010.213.25
Length (ft)42.541.443
Cabin Height (ft)-3.94
Cabin Width (ft)-55
Cabin Length (ft)--6.58
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)-125130
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)-1674
Engine
No. of Engines112
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersBellBell
ModelArriel 2DM250-C47E/4PW207D1
Horsepower8478621100
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)500035004000
Fuel TypeJetFuelJetFuelJetFuel
Fuel Capacity (gal)143127.8216.9
Fuel Burn (gph)-4676
Avionics
Flight DeckGarmin G500HGarmin G1000H NXIBell BasiX-Pro
Flight RulesVFRVFRIFR
Standby InstrumentGyro / AnalogGyro-
EFIS-GEA-71HB-
FMS-11
Autopilot--1 x 3-Axis
PFD-11
MFD-11
GPS-12
AHRS-1-
Flight Director--2
ADC-1-
Transponder112
VHF Com122
VHF NAV112
Cabin
Total Seats668
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats456
Max Cabin Seats556
Min Crew111
Other
Gear TypeHigh SkidsLow SkidsLow Skids
Rotorhead3-Blade Articulated4-Blade Articulated4-Blade Articulated
Tail Rotor2-Blade2-Blade4-Blade
Warranty
Pilot Training Credits-12
MTX Training Credits--1
Airframe (Yrs)-33
Airframe (Hrs)-10001000
Engine (Hrs)-10001000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)136133148
Long Range Cruise (ktas)130120130
Max Speed (Vne)155140155
Max Range (nm)341337365
Range Seats Full (nm)336337304
Endurance (hrs)4.544
Max Climb Rate (fpm)1773-2750
Service Ceiling (ft)-1894018710
Hover IGE (ft)132501355014130
Hover OGE (ft)111501194011290
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all