Compare Airbus Helicopters H130 vs Airbus Helicopters H135 vs Bell 407GXi

Airbus Helicopters H130
Airbus Helicopters H135
Bell 407GXi
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersAirbus HelicoptersBell
Aircraft TypeH130H135407GXi
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$3,450,000$6,150,000$3,225,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 640$ 861$ 589
DOC / nm$ 5.00$ 6.33$ 4.43
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.71$ 0.79$ 0.74
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)128136133
Max Range (nm)333342337
Useful Load (lbs)229931242300
Total Seats796
Cockpit322
Standard Cabin Seats475
Max Cabin Seats575
Min Crew111
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G500HHelionixGarmin G1000H NXI
Flight RulesVFRIFRVFR
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationUn-VerifiedUn-VerifiedVERIFIED
Weights
MTOW (lbs)551265705000
MTOW External Load (lbs)672465706000
Max External Load (lbs)330726463100
BEW (lbs)320634462700
Useful Load (lbs)229931242300
Fuel Capacity (lbs)8581110856.26
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)144820141443
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)--250
Dimensions
Rotor Diameter (ft)35.13435
Width (ft)--25.4
Overall Height (ft)11.112.610.2
Length (ft)41.533.541.4
Cabin Height (ft)--3.9
Cabin Width (ft)--5
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)-173125
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)--16
Engine
No. of Engines121
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersAirbus HelicoptersBell
ModelArriel 2DArrius 2B2+M250-C47E/4
Horsepower952660862
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)500040003500
Fuel TypeJetFuelJetFuelJetFuel
Fuel Capacity (gal)143-127.8
Fuel Burn (gph)--46
Avionics
Flight DeckGarmin G500HHelionixGarmin G1000H NXI
Flight RulesVFRIFRVFR
Standby InstrumentGyro / AnalogDigitalGyro
EFIS--GEA-71HB
FMS--1
Autopilot-3-Axis-
PFD-21
MFD--1
GPS111
AHRS-11
ADC--1
Transponder111
VHF Com112
VHF NAV111
Cabin
Total Seats796
Cockpit322
Standard Cabin Seats475
Max Cabin Seats575
Min Crew111
Configuration-Green Interior-
Other
Gear TypeLow SkidsHigh SkidsLow Skids
Rotorhead3-Blade Articulated4-Blade Articulated4-Blade Articulated
Tail RotorEnclosed FenestronEnclosed Fenestron2-Blade
Warranty
Pilot Training Credits--1
Airframe (Yrs)--3
Airframe (Hrs)--1000
Engine (Hrs)--1000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)128136133
Long Range Cruise (ktas)125130120
Max Speed (Vne)155140140
Max Range (nm)333342337
Range Seats Full (nm)333342337
Endurance (hrs)43.64
Max Climb Rate (fpm)16001560-
Service Ceiling (ft)--18940
Hover IGE (ft)112501325013550
Hover OGE (ft)9700720011940
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all