Compare Airbus Helicopters H135 vs Airbus Helicopters H145

Airbus Helicopters H135
Airbus Helicopters H145
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersAirbus Helicopters
Aircraft TypeH135H145
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$6,150,000$10,200,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 861$ 1,210
DOC / nm$ 6.33$ 9.31
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.79$ 0.93
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)136130
Max Range (nm)342352
Useful Load (lbs)31244200
Total Seats910
Cockpit22
Standard Cabin Seats78
Max Cabin Seats79
Min Crew11
Flight Deck (Base Spec)HelionixEFIS
Flight RulesIFRIFR
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationUn-VerifiedUn-Verified
Weights
MTOW (lbs)65708378
MTOW External Load (lbs)65708378
Max External Load (lbs)26463527
BEW (lbs)34464231
Useful Load (lbs)31244200
Fuel Capacity (lbs)11101434
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)20142492
Dimensions
Rotor Diameter (ft)3436.1
Overall Height (ft)12.613
Length (ft)33.544.8
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)173166
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)-46.8
Engine
No. of Engines22
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersAirbus Helicopters
ModelArrius 2B2+Arriel 2E
Horsepower660894
FADECYesYes
TBO (hrs)40004000
Fuel TypeJetFuelJetFuel
Avionics
Flight DeckHelionixEFIS
Flight RulesIFRIFR
Standby InstrumentDigitalDigital
Autopilot3-Axis4-Axis
PFD22
GPS11
AHRS13
Transponder11
VHF Com11
VHF NAV11
Cabin
Total Seats910
Cockpit22
Standard Cabin Seats78
Max Cabin Seats79
Min Crew11
ConfigurationGreen InteriorGreen Interior
Other
Gear TypeHigh SkidsRetractable Wheels
Rotorhead4-Blade Articulated4-Blade Articulated
Tail RotorEnclosed FenestronEnclosed Fenestron
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)136130
Long Range Cruise (ktas)130127
Max Speed (Vne)140143
Max Range (nm)342352
Range Seats Full (nm)342352
Endurance (hrs)3.63.6
Max Climb Rate (fpm)1560925
Hover IGE (ft)1325012550
Hover OGE (ft)72008750
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all