Compare Airbus Helicopters H135 vs Airbus Helicopters H145 vs Airbus Helicopters H155

Airbus Helicopters H135
Airbus Helicopters H145
Airbus Helicopters H155
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersAirbus HelicoptersAirbus Helicopters
Aircraft TypeH135H145H155
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$6,150,000$10,200,000$14,800,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 861$ 1,210$ 1,593
DOC / nm$ 6.33$ 9.31$ 11.06
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.79$ 0.93$ 0.74
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)136130144
Max Range (nm)342352423
Useful Load (lbs)312442004012
Total Seats91014
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats7812
Max Cabin Seats7912
Min Crew112
Flight Deck (Base Spec)HelionixEFISEFIS
Flight RulesIFRIFRIFR
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationUn-VerifiedUn-VerifiedUn-Verified
Weights
MTOW (lbs)6570837810846
MTOW External Load (lbs)6570837810846
Max External Load (lbs)264635273527
BEW (lbs)344642315574
Useful Load (lbs)312442004012
Fuel Capacity (lbs)111014341411
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)201424923661
Dimensions
Rotor Diameter (ft)3436.141.1
Overall Height (ft)12.61314.3
Length (ft)33.544.846.9
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)173166235.2
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)-46.888.3
Engine
No. of Engines222
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersAirbus HelicoptersAirbus Helicopters
ModelArrius 2B2+Arriel 2EArriel 2C2
Horsepower660894943
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)400040004000
Fuel TypeJetFuelJetFuelJetFuel
Fuel Capacity (gal)--332
Avionics
Flight DeckHelionixEFISEFIS
Flight RulesIFRIFRIFR
Standby InstrumentDigitalDigitalDigital
Autopilot3-Axis4-Axis4-Axis
PFD222
GPS111
AHRS132
ADC--2
Transponder111
VHF Com111
VHF NAV111
Cabin
Total Seats91014
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats7812
Max Cabin Seats7912
Min Crew112
ConfigurationGreen InteriorGreen InteriorGreen Interior
Other
Gear TypeHigh SkidsRetractable WheelsRetractable Wheels
Rotorhead4-Blade Articulated4-Blade Articulated5-Blade Articulated
Tail RotorEnclosed FenestronEnclosed FenestronEnclosed Fenestron
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)136130144
Long Range Cruise (ktas)130127140
Max Speed (Vne)140143175
Max Range (nm)342352423
Range Seats Full (nm)342352423
Endurance (hrs)3.63.64
Max Climb Rate (fpm)15609251154
Hover IGE (ft)13250125507050
Hover OGE (ft)72008750-
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all