Compare Airbus Helicopters H135 vs Airbus Helicopters H145 vs Bell 429 GlobalRanger

Airbus Helicopters H135
Airbus Helicopters H145
Bell 429 GlobalRanger
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersAirbus HelicoptersBell
Aircraft TypeH135H145429 GlobalRanger
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$6,150,000$10,200,000$7,500,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 861$ 1,210$ 931
DOC / nm$ 6.33$ 9.31$ 6.29
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.79$ 0.93$ 0.79
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)136130148
Max Range (nm)342352365
Useful Load (lbs)312442002535
Total Seats9108
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats786
Max Cabin Seats796
Min Crew111
Flight Deck (Base Spec)HelionixEFISBell BasiX-Pro
Flight RulesIFRIFRIFR
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationUn-VerifiedUn-VerifiedVERIFIED
Weights
MTOW (lbs)657083787000
MTOW External Load (lbs)657083788000
Max External Load (lbs)264635273000
BEW (lbs)344642314465
Useful Load (lbs)312442002535
Fuel Capacity (lbs)111014341453
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)201424921082
Dimensions
Rotor Diameter (ft)3436.136
Width (ft)--26.37
Overall Height (ft)12.61313.25
Length (ft)33.544.843
Cabin Height (ft)--4
Cabin Width (ft)--5
Cabin Length (ft)--6.58
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)173166130
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)-46.874
Engine
No. of Engines222
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersAirbus HelicoptersBell
ModelArrius 2B2+Arriel 2EPW207D1
Horsepower6608941100
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)400040004000
Fuel TypeJetFuelJetFuelJetFuel
Fuel Capacity (gal)--216.9
Fuel Burn (gph)--76
Avionics
Flight DeckHelionixEFISBell BasiX-Pro
Flight RulesIFRIFRIFR
Standby InstrumentDigitalDigital-
FMS--1
Autopilot3-Axis4-Axis1 x 3-Axis
PFD221
MFD--1
GPS112
AHRS13-
Flight Director--2
Transponder112
VHF Com112
VHF NAV112
Cabin
Total Seats9108
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats786
Max Cabin Seats796
Min Crew111
ConfigurationGreen InteriorGreen Interior-
Other
Gear TypeHigh SkidsRetractable WheelsLow Skids
Rotorhead4-Blade Articulated4-Blade Articulated4-Blade Articulated
Tail RotorEnclosed FenestronEnclosed Fenestron4-Blade
Warranty
Pilot Training Credits--2
MTX Training Credits--1
Airframe (Yrs)--3
Airframe (Hrs)--1000
Engine (Hrs)--1000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)136130148
Long Range Cruise (ktas)130127130
Max Speed (Vne)140143155
Max Range (nm)342352365
Range Seats Full (nm)342352304
Endurance (hrs)3.63.64
Max Climb Rate (fpm)15609252750
Service Ceiling (ft)--18710
Hover IGE (ft)132501255014130
Hover OGE (ft)7200875011290
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all