Compare Airbus Helicopters H135 vs Airbus Helicopters H145 vs Bell 429 GlobalRanger vs MD Helicopters MD 902 Exlplorer

Airbus Helicopters H135
Airbus Helicopters H145
Bell 429 GlobalRanger
MD Helicopters MD 902 Exlplorer
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersAirbus HelicoptersBellMD Helicotpers
Aircraft TypeH135H145429 GlobalRangerMD 902 Exlplorer
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$6,150,000$10,200,000$7,500,000 $7,250,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 861$ 1,210$ 931$ 988
DOC / nm$ 6.33$ 9.31$ 6.29$ 7.54
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.79$ 0.93$ 0.79$ 0.94
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)136130148131
Max Range (nm)342352365317
Useful Load (lbs)3124420025353125
Total Seats91088
Cockpit2222
Standard Cabin Seats7866
Max Cabin Seats7966
Min Crew1111
Flight Deck (Base Spec)HelionixEFISBell BasiX-ProGarmin G500H
Flight RulesIFRIFRIFRVFR
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationUn-VerifiedUn-VerifiedVERIFIEDUn-Verified
Weights
MTOW (lbs)6570837870006500
MTOW External Load (lbs)6570837880006900
Max External Load (lbs)2646352730003000
BEW (lbs)3446423144653375
Useful Load (lbs)3124420025353125
Fuel Capacity (lbs)1110143414531065
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)2014249210822151
Dimensions
Rotor Diameter (ft)3436.13633.9
Width (ft)--26.37-
Overall Height (ft)12.61313.2512
Length (ft)33.544.84340.6
Cabin Height (ft)--4-
Cabin Width (ft)--5-
Cabin Length (ft)--6.58-
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)173166130-
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)-46.874-
Engine
No. of Engines2222
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersAirbus HelicoptersBellMD Helicotpers
ModelArrius 2B2+Arriel 2EPW207D1PW207E
Horsepower6608941100710
FADECYesYesYesNo
TBO (hrs)4000400040004000
Fuel TypeJetFuelJetFuelJetFuelJetFuel
Fuel Capacity (gal)--216.9159
Fuel Burn (gph)--7665
Avionics
Flight DeckHelionixEFISBell BasiX-ProGarmin G500H
Flight RulesIFRIFRIFRVFR
Standby InstrumentDigitalDigital--
FMS--1-
Autopilot3-Axis4-Axis1 x 3-Axis-
PFD2211
MFD--11
GPS1121
AHRS13--
Flight Director--2-
Transponder1121
VHF Com1121
VHF NAV1121
Cabin
Total Seats91088
Cockpit2222
Standard Cabin Seats7866
Max Cabin Seats7966
Min Crew1111
ConfigurationGreen InteriorGreen Interior--
Other
Gear TypeHigh SkidsRetractable WheelsLow SkidsLow Skids
Rotorhead4-Blade Articulated4-Blade Articulated4-Blade Articulated5-Blade Articulated
Tail RotorEnclosed FenestronEnclosed Fenestron4-BladeNOTAR
Warranty
Pilot Training Credits--21
MTX Training Credits--1-
Airframe (Yrs)--31
Airframe (Hrs)--1000-
Engine (Hrs)--1000-
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)136130148131
Long Range Cruise (ktas)130127130131
Max Speed (Vne)140143155-
Max Range (nm)342352365317
Range Seats Full (nm)342352304317
Endurance (hrs)3.63.643.4
Max Climb Rate (fpm)156092527502120
Service Ceiling (ft)--1871021200
Hover IGE (ft)13250125501413010650
Hover OGE (ft)72008750112908780
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all