Compare Airbus Helicopters H160 vs Leonardo AW139 vs Leonardo AW169

Airbus Helicopters H160
Leonardo AW139
Leonardo AW169
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersLeonardoLeonardo
Aircraft TypeH160AW139AW169
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$14,000,000 $15,900,000 $9,450,000
Direct Operating Cost-$ 1,929$ 1,658
DOC / nm-$ 11.69$ 11.84
DOC / nm / Seat-$ 0.69$ 0.99
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)155165140
Max Range (nm)460573440
Useful Load (lbs)39924701-
Total Seats141712
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats121510
Max Cabin Seats121510
Min Crew221
Flight Deck (Base Spec)EFISEFISEFIS
Flight RulesIFRIFRIFR
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationUn-VerifiedUn-VerifiedUn-Verified
Weights
MTOW (lbs)125001543010141
MTOW External Load (lbs)12500--
Max External Load (lbs)3527--
BOW (lbs)-9409-
BEW (lbs)93487985-
Useful Load (lbs)39924701-
Fuel Capacity (lbs)-3276-
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)-1937-
Dimensions
Rotor Diameter (ft)45.254.7-
Overall Height (ft)13.116.414.8
Length (ft)39.454.748.1
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)-282222.5
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)-12049.5
Engine
No. of Engines222
ManufacturerAirbus HelicoptersLeonardoLeonardo
ModelHE ArranoPT6C-67CPW210A
Horsepower-16791000
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)400050004000
Fuel TypeJetFuelJetFuelJetFuel
Fuel Capacity (gal)-414-
Avionics
Flight DeckEFISEFISEFIS
Flight RulesIFRIFRIFR
Standby InstrumentDigital--
FMS122
Autopilot4-Axis22
PFD2--
GPS111
AHRS2--
ADC1--
Transponder111
VHF Com111
VHF NAV111
Cabin
Total Seats141712
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats121510
Max Cabin Seats121510
Min Crew221
ConfigurationGreen Interior--
Other
Gear TypeRetractable WheelsRetractable WheelsRetractable Wheels
Rotorhead5-Blade Articulated5-Blade Articulated5-Blade Articulated
Tail RotorEnclosed Fenestron4-Blade3-Blade
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)155165140
Long Range Cruise (ktas)155140140
Max Speed (Vne)175167165
Max Range (nm)460573440
Range Seats Full (nm)460302440
Max Climb Rate (fpm)17502140-
Service Ceiling (ft)1935720000-
Hover IGE (ft)92001536014500
Hover OGE (ft)6500813011000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all