AIR.ONE

Beechcraft Baron G58 vs Beechcraft Bonanza G36 vs Beechcraft King Air 260 vs Cessna 182 Skylane vs Cirrus Sr22t vs Piper M350 vs Piper M500

Commercial aircraft are commonly compared by category, range, and passenger capacity, which together indicate what missions they are built to serve. Regional aircraft, including small regional jets and turboprops, typically seat about 30 to 90 passengers and are optimized for short routes, often a few hundred to roughly 1,500 nautical miles, prioritizing frequent departures and access to smaller airports. Narrow-body airliners, such as single-aisle jets, usually carry about 120 to 220 passengers and dominate short- to medium-haul networks, with typical ranges around 2,000 to 4,000 nautical miles depending on variant, making them suitable for high-frequency domestic and intra-continental flying. Wide-body airliners, or twin-aisle jets, generally accommodate about 250 to 400+ passengers and are designed for long-haul operations, commonly ranging from about 5,000 to 8,000+ nautical miles, supporting intercontinental routes and higher cargo volume. At the largest end, very large aircraft can exceed 450 passengers in high-density layouts, focusing on trunk routes between major hubs; while capable of long range, they are primarily justified by demand and airport infrastructure rather than distance alone.

SpecBeechcraft Baron G58Beechcraft Bonanza G36Beechcraft King Air 260Cessna SkylanePiper M350Piper M500
Summary
Cockpit222—22
DOC / nm$ 1.72$ 1.16$ 4.30$ 1.01$ 1.34$ 3.11
Total Seats668466
Flight RulesIFRVFRIFRVFRVFRIFR
ManufacturerBeechcraftBeechcraftBeechcraftCessnaPiperPiper
Aircraft NameBaron G58Bonanza G36KingAir 250182 SkylaneM350M500
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
Max Range (nm)1480920142091513431000
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.29$ 0.19$ 0.72$ 0.25$ 0.22$ 0.78
OEM VerificationUn-VerifiedUn-VerifiedVERIFIEDUn-VerifiedUn-VerifiedVERIFIED
Useful Load (lbs)145010503760—13081698
Standard Cabin Seats446—44
Direct Operating Cost$ 347$ 204$ 1,333$ 146$ 285$ 579
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G1000 NXiGarmin G1000 NXiRockwell Collins Pro Line FusionGarmin G1000 NXiGarmin G1000 NXiGarmin G1000 NXi
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)202176310145213260
Base Aircraft Price (USD) $1,495,000 $925,000 $6,450,000 $530,000 $1,195,000$2,122,600
Min Crew——1——1
Max Cabin Seats——8———
Cabin
Cockpit222—22
Total Seats668465
Standard Cabin Seats446—44
Lavatory——1 Flushing——No
Min Crew——1——1
Max Cabin Seats——8———
Lavatory Location——AFT———
Cabin Pressure (psi)——6.5—5.65.5
Galley / Refreshment——No——Refreshment Centre
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)——15293——12600
Galley Location—————MID
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)—————8244
Engine
FADECNoNoYesNoNoNo
ModelIO-550-CIO-550-BPT6A-52IO-540-AB1A5TIO-540-AE2APT6A-42A
Fuel TypeAvGasAvGas—AvGasAvGas—
TBO (hrs)170017003600200020003600
TBO (yrs)1212—1212—
Horsepower300300850245350500
Fuel DeliveryFuel InjectedFuel Injected—Fuel InjectedFuel Injected—
No. of Engines211111
Fuel Capacity (gal)1947454487120170
Flat Rating——ISA + 37——ISA + 55
Dimensions
Length (ft)29.927.543.8292929.6
Wingspan (ft)37.933.557.9364343.2
Cabin Width (ft)3.53.54.53.54.14.1
Cabin Height (ft)4.24.24.84.144
Cabin Length (ft)12.612.616.711.212.312.3
Overall Height (ft)9.88.614.89.411.411.3
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)150100——165165
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)461055322020
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)——4.1———
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)——16.7———
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)————13—