AIR.ONE

Beechcraft Baron G58 vs Beechcraft Bonanza G36 vs Cessna 182 Skylane vs Cirrus Sr22t vs Piper M350 vs Piper M500

Aircraft are often compared first by category, which broadly reflects design intent and operating environment. Single‑engine pistons and light twins serve training and short personal trips, while turboprops add speed and payload for regional hops and short runways. Business jets prioritize time savings and comfort, ranging from very light jets for short regional legs to large‑cabin long‑range models capable of intercontinental travel. Commercial airliners span narrow‑body and wide‑body types: narrow‑bodies handle high‑frequency short to medium routes, while wide‑bodies are built for longer ranges and higher volumes. Regional jets sit between turboprops and mainline narrow‑bodies, optimized for thinner routes and smaller airports. Range generally increases with size, fuel capacity, and aerodynamic efficiency: trainers and light pistons often suit local flights to a few hundred miles, turboprops and regional jets commonly cover several hundred to roughly 1,500–2,000 miles, narrow‑body airliners typically fly about 1,500–4,000 miles, and long‑haul wide‑bodies can exceed 7,000 miles. Passenger capacity follows a similar ladder: 1–6 in light aircraft, 6–19 in many turboprops and small business jets, 30–100 in regional aircraft, 150–240 in typical narrow‑bodies, and 250–500+ in wide‑bodies.

SpecBeechcraft Baron G58Beechcraft Bonanza G36Cessna SkylanePiper M350Piper M500
Summary
Cockpit22—22
DOC / nm$ 1.72$ 1.16$ 1.01$ 1.34$ 3.11
Total Seats66466
Flight RulesIFRVFRVFRVFRIFR
ManufacturerBeechcraftBeechcraftCessnaPiperPiper
Aircraft NameBaron G58Bonanza G36182 SkylaneM350M500
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
Max Range (nm)148092091513431000
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.29$ 0.19$ 0.25$ 0.22$ 0.78
OEM VerificationUn-VerifiedUn-VerifiedUn-VerifiedUn-VerifiedVERIFIED
Useful Load (lbs)14501050—13081698
Standard Cabin Seats44—44
Direct Operating Cost$ 347$ 204$ 146$ 285$ 579
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G1000 NXiGarmin G1000 NXiGarmin G1000 NXiGarmin G1000 NXiGarmin G1000 NXi
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)202176145213260
Base Aircraft Price (USD) $1,495,000 $925,000 $530,000 $1,195,000$2,122,600
Min Crew————1
Cabin
Cockpit22—22
Total Seats66465
Standard Cabin Seats44—44
Cabin Pressure (psi)———5.65.5
Lavatory————No
Min Crew————1
Galley Location————MID
Galley / Refreshment————Refreshment Centre
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)————12600
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)————8244
Engine
FADECNoNoNoNoNo
ModelIO-550-CIO-550-BIO-540-AB1A5TIO-540-AE2APT6A-42A
Fuel TypeAvGasAvGasAvGasAvGas—
TBO (hrs)17001700200020003600
TBO (yrs)12121212—
Horsepower300300245350500
Fuel DeliveryFuel InjectedFuel InjectedFuel InjectedFuel Injected—
No. of Engines21111
Fuel Capacity (gal)1947487120170
Flat Rating————ISA + 55
Dimensions
Length (ft)29.927.5292929.6
Wingspan (ft)37.933.5364343.2
Cabin Width (ft)3.53.53.54.14.1
Cabin Height (ft)4.24.24.144
Cabin Length (ft)12.612.611.212.312.3
Overall Height (ft)9.88.69.411.411.3
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)150100—165165
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)4610322020
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)———13—