AIR.ONE

Beechcraft Baron G58 vs Cessna Citation Cj3 vs Embraer Phenom 300e vs Pilatus Pc 24

The Beechcraft Baron G58 is a piston twin, best suited to short regional trips and owner-pilot flexibility rather than business-jet missions. It typically carries about 4 to 5 passengers in addition to the pilot(s) and offers a practical range on the order of roughly 1,000–1,500 nautical miles depending on payload and reserves. The Cessna Citation CJ3+ is a light jet aimed at efficient point-to-point business travel. It generally seats about 6 to 9 passengers (often configured around 6–8) and delivers an approximate range near 1,800–2,000 nautical miles. The Embraer Phenom 300E is also a light jet but at the top end of the segment, commonly configured for about 6 to 10 passengers. Its range is typically around 2,000–2,100 nautical miles, with strong cruise speed and cabin comfort for its class. The Pilatus PC-24 is a “light jet” with a unique rough/short-field capability and a larger, more utility-focused cabin. It commonly seats about 6 to 10 passengers and offers roughly 1,900–2,000 nautical miles of range, trading a bit of speed efficiency for versatility and runway access.

SpecBeechcraft Baron G58Cessna Citation CJ3+Embraer Phenom 300EPilatus PC-24
Summary
Cockpit2222
DOC / nm$ 1.72$ 4.05$ 3.88$ 3.71
Total Seats69106
Flight RulesIFR———
ManufacturerBeechcraftCessna CitationEmbraerPilatus
Aircraft NameBaron G58CJ3+Phenom 300EPC-24
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
Max Range (nm)148018982,0102076
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.29$ 0.58$ 0.55$ 0.62
OEM VerificationUn-VerifiedVERIFIEDVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Useful Load (lbs)1450553069146680
Standard Cabin Seats4766
Direct Operating Cost$ 347$ 1,680$ 1,758$ 1,619
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G1000 NXiGarmin G3000Prodigy Touch (G3000)Pilatus ACE (Primus Apex)
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)202415464440
Base Aircraft Price (USD) $1,495,000 $9,915,000$9,650,000$11,800,000
Min Crew—111
Max Cabin Seats—81010
Cabin
Cockpit2222
Total Seats6996
Standard Cabin Seats4776
Lavatory—1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Flushing1 Enclosed Flushing
Min Crew—111
Crew Rest—NoNoNo
Jump Seat—NoNoNo
Galley Location—FWDFWDFWD
Max Cabin Seats—8910
Lavatory Location—AFTAFTFWD
Cabin Pressure (psi)—8.99.49.3
Galley / Refreshment—GalleyGalleyOptional Refreshment Center
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)—235862556023500
Cargo Door———Yes
Engine
FADECNoYesYesYes
ModelIO-550-CFJ44-3ACanada PW535E1FJ44-4A-QPM
Fuel TypeAvGas———
TBO (hrs)1700500050005000
TBO (yrs)12———
Horsepower300———
Fuel DeliveryFuel Injected———
No. of Engines2222
Fuel Capacity (gal)194703——
Flat Rating—ISA + 11ISA + 15ISA + 23
Thrust (lbs)—282033603435
Fuel Burn (lbph)—624757—
Dimensions
Length (ft)29.951.251.252.2
Wingspan (ft)37.95352.1655.8
Cabin Width (ft)3.54.85.15.6
Cabin Height (ft)4.24.84.95.1
Cabin Length (ft)12.615.717.223
Overall Height (ft)9.815.216.7517.4
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)150———
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)46—1090
Aisle Step (ft)—0.40.3Flat Floor
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)—3.13.63.8
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)—12.214.817
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)—6574—