Compare Beechcraft King Air 260 vs Daher Kodiak 100 - Series III vs Pilatus PC-12 NGX

Beechcraft King Air 260
Daher Kodiak 100 - Series III
Pilatus PC-12 NGX
ManufacturerBeechcraftDaherPilatus
Aircraft TypeKingAir 250Kodiak 100 - Series IIPC-12 NGX
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$6,450,000$2,195,000$5,350,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 1,333$ 393$ 793
DOC / nm$ 4.30$ 2.15$ 2.78
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.72$ 0.27$ 0.46
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)310183290
Max Range (nm)142011321866
Useful Load (lbs)376035303692
Total Seats8108
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats686
Max Cabin Seats889
Min Crew111
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Rockwell Collins Pro Line FusionGarmin G1000 NXiHoneywell Primus Apex
Flight RulesIFRIFRIFR
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)12590730510495
MTOW (lbs)12500725510450
MLW (lbs)1250072559921
MZFW (lbs)1100070719039
BOW (lbs)883039556803
BEW (lbs)874037756758
Useful Load (lbs)376035303692
Max Payload (lbs)217033002235
Fuel Capacity (lbs)364521442704
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)115744988
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)550200-
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)57.94553.33
Overall Height (ft)14.814.714
Length (ft)43.834.247.25
Cabin Height (ft)4.84.54.9
Cabin Width (ft)4.54.85
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)4.1-4.25
Cabin Length (ft)16.715.8316.9
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)16.712.7-
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)5524840
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)-63-
Engine
No. of Engines111
ManufacturerBeechcraftDaherPilatus
ModelPT6A-52PT6A-34PT6E-67XP
Horsepower8507501200
Flat RatingISA + 37ISA + 7ISA + 35
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)360040005000
Fuel Capacity (gal)544320-
Usable Fuel (gal)-315402
Fuel Burn (gph)-48-
Fuel Burn (lbph)-45-
Avionics
Flight DeckRockwell Collins Pro Line FusionGarmin G1000 NXiHoneywell Primus Apex
Flight RulesIFRIFRIFR
Standby Instrument-1-
FMS1-1
Autopilot111
PFD222
MFD111
GPS121
AHRS1-1
Flight Director-1-
Transponder111
VHF Com222
VHF NAV222
Cabin
Total Seats8108
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats686
Max Cabin Seats889
Min Crew111
Cargo Door-YesYes
Lavatory1 FlushingNoOptional
Lavatory LocationAFTN/AFWD
Galley / RefreshmentNoNoNo
Galley Location-N/A-
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)15293-13100
Cabin Pressure (psi)6.5Un-Pressurized5.8
Other
Prop ManufacturerHartzellHartzellHartzell
Prop Description4-Blade Constant Feathering Reverse4-Blade Constant Feathering5-Blade Comp
Prop Diameter-96"-
Prop TBO (hrs)-4000-
Prop TBO (yrs)-6-
Gear TypeRetractableFixed Steel SpringRetractable
Wheel Size-29"-
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)-2-
Airframe (Hrs)-1000-
Engine (Yrs)-N/A-
Engine (Hrs)-1000-
Prop (Yrs)-5-
Prop (Hrs)-1000-
Avionics (Yrs)-2-
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)310183290
Cruise Speed @ 85% (ktas)-164-
Cruise Speed @ 75% (ktas)-153-
Long Range Cruise (ktas)256135225
Vref (kias)-74-
Max Speed (Vne)-182-
Stall Speed - Clean (kias)8061-
Stall Speed - Flaps (kias)-4667
Max Range (nm)142011321866
Range @ 85% (nm)-905-
Range @ 75%-1024-
Range Seats Full (nm)-594-
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)103811321803
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)--1568
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)--1057
Endurance (hrs)-9.9-
Take-off FL (ft)2111--
Take-off Roll (ft)-934-
Take-Off >50ft Obst. (ft)-14672602
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)309923964270
Landing Roll (ft)-765-
Landing >50ft Obst. (ft)284515082170
Max Climb Rate (fpm)245013401920
Service Ceiling (ft)350002500030000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all