Compare Beechcraft KingAir Denali vs Piaggio Avanti EVO vs Piper M350 vs Piper M500 vs Piper M600 SLS

Beechcraft KingAir Denali
Piaggio Avanti EVO
Piper M350
Piper M500
Piper M600 SLS
ManufacturerBeechcraftPiaggioPiperPiperPiper
Aircraft TypeKingAir DenaliAvanti EVOM350M500M600
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$4,150,000$ 7,695,000$1,195,000$2,122,600$3,081,400
Direct Operating Cost$ 1,111-$ 285$ 579$ 603
DOC / nm$ 4.08-$ 1.34$ 3.11$ 2.19
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.68-$ 0.22$ 0.78$ 0.55
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)272400213260274
Max Range (nm)10451530134310001658
Useful Load (lbs)32803775130823002350
Total Seats78655
Cockpit22222
Standard Cabin Seats66444
Max Cabin Seats77---
Min Crew11-11
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Rockwell Collins Pro Line FusionRockwell Collins Pro Line 21Garmin G1000 NXiGarmin G1000 NXiGarmin G3000
Flight RulesIFRIFRVFR (IFR Optional)IFRIFR
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDUn-VerifiedUn-VerifiedVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)1054512150435851346050
MTOW (lbs)1048512100434050926000
MLW (lbs)983211500412348505800
MZFW (lbs)93789800412348504850
BOW (lbs)72658375-34363700
BEW (lbs)72058325305027923650
Useful Load (lbs)32803775130823002350
Max Payload (lbs)21131425-17072300
Fuel Capacity (lbs)2573280272010201642
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)--588-1692
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)707973-559658
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)350350---
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)53.747.14343.243.2
Overall Height (ft)14.313.111.411.311.3
Length (ft)35.547.32929.629.7
Cabin Height (ft)4.85.8444
Cabin Width (ft)4.56.14.14.14.1
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)4.13.5---
Cabin Length (ft)12.614.912.312.312.3
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)12.6----
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)--165165165
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)4835.2202020
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)--13--
Engine
No. of Engines12111
ManufacturerBeechcraftPiaggioPiperPiperPiper
ModelPT6A-135APT6A–66BTIO-540-AE2APT6A-42APT6A-42A
Horsepower750850350500600
Flat RatingISA + 30ISA + 28-ISA + 55ISA + 55
FADECYesYesNoNoNo
TBO (hrs)36003600200036003600
TBO (yrs)--12--
Fuel Type--AvGas--
Fuel Delivery--Fuel Injected--
Fuel Capacity (gal)384-120170260
Fuel Burn (gph)-100---
Avionics
Flight DeckRockwell Collins Pro Line FusionRockwell Collins Pro Line 21Garmin G1000 NXiGarmin G1000 NXiGarmin G3000
Flight RulesIFRIFRVFR (IFR Optional)IFRIFR
Standby Instrument--Aspen Avionics EFD1000Aspen Avionics EFD1000Aspen Avionics EFD1000
FMS1----
Autopilot1-Garmin GFC 7001 x Garmin GFC 7001 x Garmin GFC-700
PFD2-222
MFD1-111
GPS1-2 x Garmin GIA-64 WAAS2 x Garmin GIA64W2 x Garmin GIA64W
AHRS--222
Flight Director--1--
ADC--222
Transponder1-1 x Garmin GTX335R (ADS-B OUT)1 x Garmin GTX-335R (ADS-B OUT)1 x Garmin GTX-335R (ADS-B OUT)
VHF Com2-222
VHF NAV2-222
Cabin
Total Seats78655
Cockpit22222
Standard Cabin Seats66444
Max Cabin Seats77---
Min Crew11-11
Lavatory1 FlushingNo-NoNo
Lavatory LocationAFT----
Galley / RefreshmentNoNo-Refreshment CentreRefreshment Centre
Galley Location---MIDMID
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)-6600-82448644
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)1106524000-1260012600
Cabin Pressure (psi)595.65.55.6
Other
Prop ManufacturerHartzellHartzellHartzellHartzellHartzell
Prop Description4-Blade Constant Feathering ReverseScimitar3-Blade Composite Constant4-Blade Constant Speed Reverse4-Blade Constant Speed Reverse
Prop Diameter--8082.5-
Gear TypeRetractableRetractableRetractableRetractableRetractable
Warranty
Pilot Training Credits--111
Airframe (Yrs)--235
Airframe (Hrs)----1500
Engine (Yrs)--277
Engine (Hrs)---25002500
Prop (Yrs)--555
Prop (Hrs)--150015001500
Avionics (Yrs)--235
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)-0.7---
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)272400213260274
Long Range Cruise (ktas)208318213157184
Stall Speed - Clean (kias)75----
Max Range (nm)10451530134310001658
Range @ 75%----1385
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)975----
Take-off FL (ft)1984----
Take-off Roll (ft)-3262108716502635
Take-Off >50ft Obst. (ft)--20902438-
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)33754700-29733998
Landing Roll (ft)--10201020-
Landing >50ft Obst. (ft)21003282196821102659
Max Climb Rate (fpm)19002770-16001556
Service Ceiling (ft)3000041000250002800030000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all