Compare Bell 407GXi vs Bell 429 GlobalRanger vs Bell 429WLG GlobalRanger

Bell 407GXi
Bell 429 GlobalRanger
Bell 429WLG GlobalRanger
ManufacturerBellBellBell
Aircraft Type407GXi429 GlobalRanger429WLG GlobalRanger
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$3,225,000$7,500,000$7,700,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 589$ 931$ 931
DOC / nm$ 4.43$ 6.29$ 6.05
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.74$ 0.79$ 0.76
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)133148154
Max Range (nm)337365381
Useful Load (lbs)230025352528
Total Seats688
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats566
Max Cabin Seats566
Min Crew111
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G1000H NXIBell BasiX-ProBell BasiX-Pro
Flight RulesVFRIFRIFR
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MTOW (lbs)500070007500
MTOW External Load (lbs)600080008000
Max External Load (lbs)310030003000
BEW (lbs)270044654715
Useful Load (lbs)230025352528
Fuel Capacity (lbs)856.2614531453
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)144310821075
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)250--
Dimensions
Rotor Diameter (ft)353636
Width (ft)25.426.3726.37
Overall Height (ft)10.213.2512.39
Length (ft)41.44343
Cabin Height (ft)3.944
Cabin Width (ft)555
Cabin Length (ft)-6.586.58
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)125130130
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)167474
Engine
No. of Engines122
ManufacturerBellBellBell
ModelM250-C47E/4PW207D1PW207D1
Horsepower86211001100
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)350040004000
Fuel TypeJetFuelJetFuelJetFuel
Fuel Capacity (gal)127.8216.9216.9
Fuel Burn (gph)467676
Avionics
Flight DeckGarmin G1000H NXIBell BasiX-ProBell BasiX-Pro
Flight RulesVFRIFRIFR
Standby InstrumentGyro--
EFISGEA-71HB--
FMS111
Autopilot-1 x 3-Axis1 x 3-Axis
PFD112
MFD112
GPS122
AHRS1--
Flight Director-22
ADC1--
Transponder122
VHF Com222
VHF NAV122
Cabin
Total Seats688
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats566
Max Cabin Seats566
Min Crew111
Other
Gear TypeLow SkidsLow SkidsRetractable Wheel
Rotorhead4-Blade Articulated4-Blade Articulated4-Blade Articulated
Tail Rotor2-Blade4-Blade4-Blade
Warranty
Pilot Training Credits122
MTX Training Credits-11
Airframe (Yrs)333
Airframe (Hrs)100010001000
Engine (Hrs)100010001000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)133148154
Long Range Cruise (ktas)120130134
Max Speed (Vne)140155155
Max Range (nm)337365381
Range Seats Full (nm)337304320
Endurance (hrs)444.1
Max Climb Rate (fpm)-27502750
Service Ceiling (ft)189401871018710
Hover IGE (ft)135501413014130
Hover OGE (ft)119401129011290
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all