Compare Bell 407GXi vs MD Helicopters MD 500E vs MD Helicopters MD 530F

Bell 407GXi
MD Helicopters MD 500E
MD Helicopters MD 530F
ManufacturerBellMD HelicotpersMD Helicotpers
Aircraft Type407GXiMD 500EMD 530F
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$3,225,000$ 2,750,000$ 3,400,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 589$ 398$ 480
DOC / nm$ 4.43$ 2.95$ 3.59
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.74$ 0.74$ 0.90
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)133135134
Max Range (nm)337258216
Useful Load (lbs)230014831509
Total Seats644
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats522
Max Cabin Seats533
Min Crew111
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G1000H NXIGyro / AnalogGarmin G500H
Flight RulesVFRVFRVFR
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDUn-VerifiedUn-Verified
Weights
MTOW (lbs)500030003100
MTOW External Load (lbs)600035503750
Max External Load (lbs)310020692159
BEW (lbs)270015171591
Useful Load (lbs)230014831509
Fuel Capacity (lbs)856.26403403
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)144310991125
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)250--
Dimensions
Rotor Diameter (ft)3526.427.5
Width (ft)25.4--
Overall Height (ft)10.28.78.7
Length (ft)41.430.932.2
Cabin Height (ft)3.9--
Cabin Width (ft)5--
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)125--
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)16--
Engine
No. of Engines111
ManufacturerBellMD HelicotpersMD Helicotpers
ModelM250-C47E/4250-C20B250-C30
Horsepower862420650
FADECYesNoNo
TBO (hrs)350035002000
Fuel TypeJetFuelJetFuelJetFuel
Fuel Capacity (gal)127.86464
Fuel Burn (gph)463535
Avionics
Flight DeckGarmin G1000H NXIGyro / AnalogGarmin G500H
Flight RulesVFRVFRVFR
Standby InstrumentGyro--
EFISGEA-71HB--
FMS1--
PFD1-1
MFD1-1
GPS1-1
AHRS1--
ADC1--
Transponder111
VHF Com211
VHF NAV1-1
Cabin
Total Seats644
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats522
Max Cabin Seats533
Min Crew111
Other
Gear TypeLow SkidsHigh SkidsHigh Skids
Rotorhead4-Blade Articulated5-Blade Articulated5-Blade Articulated
Tail Rotor2-Blade2-Blade2-Blade
Warranty
Pilot Training Credits111
Airframe (Yrs)311
Airframe (Hrs)1000--
Engine (Hrs)1000--
Avionics (Yrs)-22
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)133135134
Long Range Cruise (ktas)120135134
Max Speed (Vne)140--
Max Range (nm)337258216
Range Seats Full (nm)337258216
Endurance (hrs)42.82.8
Max Climb Rate (fpm)-1770-
Service Ceiling (ft)189401600018700
Hover IGE (ft)135501130016000
Hover OGE (ft)11940950014400
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all