Compare Bombardier Challenger 3500 vs Bombardier Challenger 650 vs Cessna Citation Longitude

Bombardier Challenger 3500
Bombardier Challenger 650
Cessna Citation Longitude
ManufacturerBombardierBombardierCessna Citation
Aircraft TypeChallenger 3500Challenger 650Longitude
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$26,950,000$32,400,000$29,965,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 3,152$ 3,365$ 2,500
DOC / nm$ 6.71$ 7.16$ 5.23
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.84$ 0.80$ 0.65
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)533470481
Max Range (nm)340040853500
Useful Load (lbs)1595021050-
Total Seats101110
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats898
Max Cabin Seats101212
Min Crew222
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedRockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedGarmin G5000
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA Certified
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDUn-Verified
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)407504830039700
MTOW (lbs)406004820039500
MLW (lbs)341503800033500
MZFW (lbs)282003200026000
BOW (lbs)2480027250-
BEW (lbs)2465027150-
Useful Load (lbs)1595021050-
Max Payload (lbs)34003750-
Fuel Capacity (lbs)1404519852-
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)--1600
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)190511981600
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)7509001115
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)6964.468.9
Overall Height (ft)2020.719.4
Length (ft)68.768.473.2
Cabin Height (ft)666
Aisle Step (ft)Flat FloorFlat FloorFlat Floor
Cabin Width (ft)7.27.96.4
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)5.16.94.1
Cabin Length (ft)25.225.625.2
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)16.615.416.5
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)106112112
Engine
No. of Engines222
ManufacturerBombardierBombardierCessna Citation
ModelHTF73500CF34-3B MTOHTF7700L
Thrust (lbs)732392207665
Flat RatingISA + 15ISA + 15ISA + 19
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)On-ConditionOn-ConditionOn-Condition
Fuel Burn (lbph)--1478
Avionics
Flight DeckRockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedRockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedGarmin G5000
FMS221
Autopilot211
PFD222
MFD221
GPS221
AHRS221
ADC-2-
Transponder121
VHF Com222
VHF NAV222
Cabin
Total Seats101110
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats898
Max Cabin Seats101212
Min Crew222
Lavatory1 Enclosed Flushing2 Enclosed Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing
Lavatory LocationAFTFWD / AFTAFT
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalley
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWD
Crew RestNoYesNo
Jump SeatYesYesNo
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)233382300025400
Cabin Pressure (psi)8.88.89.7
Other
APU Manufacturer--Honeywell
APU Model--36-150
APU TBO (hrs)---
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)333
Airframe (Hrs)100010001000
Engine (Yrs)222
Engine (Hrs)100010001000
APU (Hrs)200020002000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.820.820.84
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)533470481
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.80.80.79
Long Range Cruise (ktas)458458452
Vref (kias)111117-
Max Range (nm)340040853500
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)340040113500
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)340040113462
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)3250-3427
Take-off FL (ft)483556404810
Landing Roll (ft)236424023170
Max Climb Rate (fpm)500043452550
Service Ceiling (ft)450004100045000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all