Compare Bombardier Challenger 3500 vs Bombardier Challenger 650 vs Gulfstream G280

Bombardier Challenger 3500
Bombardier Challenger 650
Gulfstream G280
ManufacturerBombardierBombardierGulfstream
Aircraft TypeChallenger 3500Challenger 650G280
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$26,950,000$32,400,000$24,900,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 3,152$ 3,365$ 3,168
DOC / nm$ 6.71$ 7.16$ 6.57
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.84$ 0.80$ 0.82
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)533470481
Max Range (nm)340040853600
Useful Load (lbs)159502105015550
Total Seats101110
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats898
Max Cabin Seats101210
Min Crew222
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedRockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedGulfstream PlaneView (Pro Line Fusion)
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDUn-Verified
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)407504830039750
MTOW (lbs)406004820039600
MLW (lbs)341503800032700
MZFW (lbs)282003200028200
BOW (lbs)248002725024150
BEW (lbs)246502715024050
Useful Load (lbs)159502105015550
Max Payload (lbs)340037504000
Fuel Capacity (lbs)140451985214600
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)19051198950
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)7509001980
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)6964.463
Overall Height (ft)2020.721.4
Length (ft)68.768.466.9
Cabin Height (ft)666.3
Aisle Step (ft)Flat FloorFlat Floor0.3
Cabin Width (ft)7.27.96.9
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)5.16.95.4
Cabin Length (ft)25.225.625.9
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)16.615.417.7
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)106112154
Engine
No. of Engines222
ManufacturerBombardierBombardierGulfstream
ModelHTF73500CF34-3B MTOHTF7250G
Thrust (lbs)732392207624
Flat RatingISA + 15ISA + 15ISA + 17
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)On-ConditionOn-ConditionOn-Condition
Avionics
Flight DeckRockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedRockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedGulfstream PlaneView (Pro Line Fusion)
FMS222
Autopilot212
PFD222
MFD222
GPS222
AHRS221
ADC-2-
Transponder122
VHF Com222
VHF NAV222
Cabin
Total Seats101110
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats898
Max Cabin Seats101210
Min Crew222
Lavatory1 Enclosed Flushing2 Enclosed Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing
Lavatory LocationAFTFWD / AFTAFT
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalley
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWD
Crew RestNoYesNo
Jump SeatYesYesNo
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)--5800
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)233382300025000
Cabin Pressure (psi)8.88.89.2
Other
APU Manufacturer---
APU Model---
APU TBO (hrs)---
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)333
Airframe (Hrs)100010001000
Engine (Yrs)222
Engine (Hrs)100010001000
APU (Hrs)200020002000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.820.820.84
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)533470481
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.80.80.8
Long Range Cruise (ktas)458458458
Vref (kias)111117115
Max Range (nm)340040853600
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)340040113600
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)34004011-
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)3250--
Take-off FL (ft)483556404750
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)--7320
Landing Roll (ft)236424022720
Max Climb Rate (fpm)500043455000
Service Ceiling (ft)450004100045000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all