Compare Bombardier Challenger 3500 vs Cessna Citation Latitude vs Embraer Praetor 500

Bombardier Challenger 3500
Cessna Citation Latitude
Embraer Praetor 500
ManufacturerBombardierCessna CitationEmbraer
Aircraft TypeChallenger 3500LatitudePraetor 500
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$26,950,000$19,305,000$16,995,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 3,152$ 2,936$ 2,779
DOC / nm$ 6.71$ 6.80$ 6.02
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.84$ 0.85$ 0.86
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)533458481
Max Range (nm)340027313250
Useful Load (lbs)1595012394-
Total Seats10109
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats887
Max Cabin Seats1099
Min Crew222
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedGarmin G5000Rockwell Collins Pro Line Fusion
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)4075031050-
MTOW (lbs)4060030800-
MLW (lbs)3415027575-
MZFW (lbs)2820021200-
BOW (lbs)2480018656-
BEW (lbs)2465018406-
Useful Load (lbs)1595012394-
Max Payload (lbs)340025442921
Fuel Capacity (lbs)140451139412108
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)-1000-
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)19051000-
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)7501245-
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)6972.370.5
Overall Height (ft)2020.921.1
Length (ft)68.76264.6
Cabin Height (ft)666
Aisle Step (ft)Flat FloorFlat FloorFlat Floor
Cabin Width (ft)7.26.46.9
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)5.14.44.7
Cabin Length (ft)25.221.820.6
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)16.615.917.4
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)1062740
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)-100110
Engine
No. of Engines222
ManufacturerBombardierCessna CitationEmbraer
ModelHTF73500PW306D1HTF7500E
Thrust (lbs)732359076540
Flat RatingISA + 15ISA + 15ISA + 18
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)On-Condition6000On-Condition
Fuel Capacity (gal)-1700-
Fuel Burn (lbph)-1114-
Avionics
Flight DeckRockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedGarmin G5000Rockwell Collins Pro Line Fusion
FMS212
Autopilot212
PFD222
MFD212
GPS212
AHRS211
Transponder112
VHF Com212
VHF NAV212
Cabin
Total Seats10109
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats887
Max Cabin Seats1099
Min Crew222
Connectivity--Gogo AVANCE L5
Lavatory1 Enclosed Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing
Lavatory LocationAFTAFTAFT
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalley
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWD
Crew RestNoNoNo
Jump SeatYesNoNo
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)-5,9505800
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)233382680027110
Cabin Pressure (psi)8.89.79.7
Other
APU Manufacturer-Honeywell-
APU Model-RE100-
APU TBO (hrs)---
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)333
Airframe (Hrs)100010001000
Engine (Yrs)222
Engine (Hrs)100010001000
APU (Hrs)200020002000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.820.80.83
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)533458481
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.80.710.75
Long Range Cruise (ktas)458404430
Vref (kias)111115101
Max Range (nm)340027313250
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)340027003250
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)34002583-
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)32502451-
Take-off FL (ft)483535804263
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)-5070-
Landing Roll (ft)23642480-
Max Climb Rate (fpm)50002313-
Service Ceiling (ft)450004500045000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all