Compare Bombardier Challenger 3500 vs Dassault Falcon 2000S vs Embraer Legacy 450

Bombardier Challenger 3500
Dassault Falcon 2000S
Embraer Legacy 450
ManufacturerBombardierDassault FalconEmbraer
Aircraft TypeChallenger 35002000SLegacy 450
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$26,950,000$ 26,000,000$16,995,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 3,152$ 3,150$ 2,790
DOC / nm$ 6.71$ 6.63$ 6.04
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.84$ 0.83$ 0.86
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)533490481
Max Range (nm)340035402973
Useful Load (lbs)159501825012908
Total Seats10129
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats8107
Max Cabin Seats10109
Min Crew222
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedHoneywell Primus EASy IIRockwell Collins Pro Line Fusion
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)407504120035891
MTOW (lbs)406004100035759
MLW (lbs)341503930032518
MZFW (lbs)282002970025904
BOW (lbs)248002275022983
BEW (lbs)246502275022851
Useful Load (lbs)159501825012908
Max Payload (lbs)340049502921
Fuel Capacity (lbs)140451215512108
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)19051590800
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)75016001298
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)6970.266.5
Overall Height (ft)2023.221.1
Length (ft)68.766.464.6
Cabin Height (ft)66.26
Aisle Step (ft)Flat FloorFlat FloorFlat Floor
Cabin Width (ft)7.27.76.9
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)5.16.34.7
Cabin Length (ft)25.226.220.6
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)16.617.117.4
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)-1024-
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)10613440
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)--110
Engine
No. of Engines222
ManufacturerBombardierDassault FalconEmbraer
ModelHTF73500PW308CHTF7500E
Thrust (lbs)732370006540
Flat RatingISA + 15ISA + 15ISA + 18
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)On-Condition7000On-Condition
Fuel Capacity (gal)--1932
Fuel Burn (lbph)--1404
Avionics
Flight DeckRockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedHoneywell Primus EASy IIRockwell Collins Pro Line Fusion
FMS232
Autopilot222
PFD222
MFD222
GPS232
AHRS211
Transponder122
VHF Com232
VHF NAV232
Cabin
Total Seats10129
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats8107
Max Cabin Seats10109
Min Crew222
Connectivity--Gogo AVANCE L5
Lavatory1 Enclosed Flushing1 Enclosed Flushing1 Enclosed Flushing
Lavatory LocationAFTAFTAFT
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalley
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWD
Crew RestNoNoNo
Jump SeatYesNoNo
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)--6000
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)233382530027110
Cabin Pressure (psi)8.89.69.7
Other
APU Manufacturer---
APU Model---
APU TBO (hrs)---
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)333
Airframe (Hrs)100010001000
Engine (Yrs)222
Engine (Hrs)100010001000
APU (Hrs)200020002000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.820.8620.83
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)533490481
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.80.750.75
Long Range Cruise (ktas)458430430
Vref (kias)111106101
Max Range (nm)340035402973
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)340035152904
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)34003515-
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)3250--
Take-off FL (ft)483554363907
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)--5189
Landing Roll (ft)236423152090
Max Climb Rate (fpm)500037303783
Service Ceiling (ft)450004700045000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all