Compare Bombardier Challenger 3500 vs Embraer Legacy 500 vs Embraer Praetor 500

Bombardier Challenger 3500
Embraer Legacy 500
Embraer Praetor 500
ManufacturerBombardierEmbraerEmbraer
Aircraft TypeChallenger 3500Legacy 500Praetor 500
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$26,950,000$20,000,000$16,995,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 3,152$ 3,141$ 2,779
DOC / nm$ 6.71$ 6.74$ 6.02
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.84$ 0.84$ 0.86
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)533481481
Max Range (nm)340031533250
Useful Load (lbs)1595014837-
Total Seats10109
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats897
Max Cabin Seats10129
Min Crew222
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedRockwell Collins Pro Line FusionRockwell Collins Pro Line Fusion
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)4075038537-
MTOW (lbs)4060038360-
MLW (lbs)3415034524-
MZFW (lbs)2820026500-
BOW (lbs)2480023700-
BEW (lbs)2465023523-
Useful Load (lbs)1595014837-
Max Payload (lbs)340028002921
Fuel Capacity (lbs)140451305812108
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)19051773-
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)7501298-
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)6966.570.5
Overall Height (ft)2021.221.1
Length (ft)68.768.164.6
Cabin Height (ft)666
Aisle Step (ft)Flat FloorFlat FloorFlat Floor
Cabin Width (ft)7.26.86.9
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)5.14.74.7
Cabin Length (ft)25.224.120.6
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)16.621.317.4
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)1064540
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)-110110
Engine
No. of Engines222
ManufacturerBombardierEmbraerEmbraer
ModelHTF73500HTF7500EHTF7500E
Thrust (lbs)732370366540
Flat RatingISA + 15ISA + 18ISA + 18
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)On-ConditionOn-ConditionOn-Condition
Fuel Capacity (gal)-1963-
Fuel Burn (lbph)-1441-
Avionics
Flight DeckRockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedRockwell Collins Pro Line FusionRockwell Collins Pro Line Fusion
FMS222
Autopilot222
PFD222
MFD222
GPS222
AHRS211
Transponder122
VHF Com222
VHF NAV222
Cabin
Total Seats10109
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats897
Max Cabin Seats10129
Min Crew222
Connectivity-Gogo AVANCE L5Gogo AVANCE L5
Lavatory1 Enclosed Flushing1 Enclosed Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing
Lavatory LocationAFTAFTAFT
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalley
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWD
Crew RestNoNoNo
Jump SeatYesNoNo
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)-60005800
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)233382714027110
Cabin Pressure (psi)8.89.79.7
Other
APU Manufacturer---
APU Model---
APU TBO (hrs)---
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)333
Airframe (Hrs)100010001000
Engine (Yrs)222
Engine (Hrs)100010001000
APU (Hrs)200020002000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.820.830.83
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)533481481
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.80.770.75
Long Range Cruise (ktas)458440430
Vref (kias)111102101
Max Range (nm)340031533250
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)340031253250
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)3400--
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)3250--
Take-off FL (ft)483540844263
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)-5523-
Landing Roll (ft)23642122-
Max Climb Rate (fpm)50002000-
Service Ceiling (ft)450004500045000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all