Compare Bombardier Challenger 3500 vs Cessna Citation Longitude vs Dassault Falcon 8X

Bombardier Challenger 3500
Cessna Citation Longitude
Dassault Falcon 8X
ManufacturerBombardierCessna CitationDassault Falcon
Aircraft TypeChallenger 3500Longitude8X
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$26,950,000$29,965,000$ 62,500,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 3,152$ 2,500$ 3,805
DOC / nm$ 6.71$ 5.23$ 7.66
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.84$ 0.65$ 0.64
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)533481516
Max Range (nm)340035006450
Useful Load (lbs)15950-36900
Total Seats101017
Cockpit223
Standard Cabin Seats8814
Max Cabin Seats101216
Min Crew222
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedGarmin G5000Honeywell Primus EASy II
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA CertifiedFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDUn-VerifiedVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)407503970073200
MTOW (lbs)406003950073000
MLW (lbs)341503350062400
MZFW (lbs)282002600041000
BOW (lbs)24800-36100
BEW (lbs)24650-36100
Useful Load (lbs)15950-36900
Max Payload (lbs)3400-4560
Fuel Capacity (lbs)14045-35141
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)-1600-
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)190516001759
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)75011152004
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)6968.986.3
Overall Height (ft)2019.426.1
Length (ft)68.773.280.2
Cabin Height (ft)666.2
Aisle Step (ft)Flat FloorFlat Floor-
Cabin Width (ft)7.26.47.7
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)5.14.16.3
Cabin Length (ft)25.225.242.7
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)16.616.529.2
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)--1695
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)106112140
Engine
No. of Engines223
ManufacturerBombardierCessna CitationDassault Falcon
ModelHTF73500HTF7700LPW307D
Thrust (lbs)732376656722
Flat RatingISA + 15ISA + 19ISA + 17
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)On-ConditionOn-ConditionOn-Condition
Fuel Burn (lbph)-1478-
Avionics
Flight DeckRockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedGarmin G5000Honeywell Primus EASy II
FMS213
Autopilot212
PFD222
MFD212
GPS213
AHRS211
Transponder112
VHF Com223
VHF NAV223
Cabin
Total Seats101017
Cockpit223
Standard Cabin Seats8814
Max Cabin Seats101216
Min Crew222
Lavatory1 Enclosed Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing2 Enclosed Flushing
Lavatory LocationAFTAFTFWD / AFT
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalley
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWD
Crew RestNoNoNo
Jump SeatYesNoYes
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)--3900
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)233382540029200
Cabin Pressure (psi)8.89.710.2
Other
APU Manufacturer-Honeywell-
APU Model-36-150-
APU TBO (hrs)---
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)333
Airframe (Hrs)100010001000
Engine (Yrs)222
Engine (Hrs)100010001000
APU (Hrs)200020002000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.820.840.9
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)533481516
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.80.790.85
Long Range Cruise (ktas)458452487
Vref (kias)111-106
Max Range (nm)340035006450
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)340035006450
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)34003462-
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)32503427-
Take-off FL (ft)483548105910
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)--8245
Landing Roll (ft)236431702240
Max Climb Rate (fpm)500025502055
Service Ceiling (ft)450004500051000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all