AIR.ONE

Bombardier Challenger 3500 vs Gulfstream G280 vs Embraer Praetor 600 vs Cessna Citation Latitude vs Cessna Citation Longitude

Aircraft can be broadly compared by category, typical range, and passenger capacity. Light piston aircraft are used for training and personal travel, usually carrying 1–4 passengers with ranges around 300–800 nautical miles. Turboprops step up performance for regional and utility flying, often seating 6–70 passengers and commonly covering 600–1,500 nautical miles, depending on payload and speed needs. Business jets focus on comfort and time savings; very light and midsize models typically carry 4–10 passengers for roughly 1,000–3,000 nautical miles, while large-cabin and ultra-long-range jets can seat 12–19 and fly about 4,000–7,500 nautical miles. Regional jets serve short-to-medium routes with 50–100 passengers and typical ranges near 1,000–2,000 nautical miles. Single-aisle airliners (narrowbodies) dominate domestic and short international markets, carrying about 140–240 passengers with ranges around 2,000–4,000 nautical miles. Twin-aisle widebodies handle long-haul travel, generally seating 250–400+ passengers and flying roughly 5,000–8,500 nautical miles, with some high-capacity variants emphasizing seats over maximum range.

SpecBombardier Challenger 3500Cessna Citation LatitudeCessna Citation LongitudeEmbraer Praetor 600Gulfstream G280
Summary
Cockpit22222
DOC / nm$ 6.71$ 6.80$ 5.23$ 6.74$ 6.57
Min Crew22222
Total Seats1010101010
ManufacturerBombardierCessna CitationCessna CitationEmbraerGulfstream
Aircraft NameChallenger 3500LatitudeLongitudePraetor 600G280
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA CertifiedFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
Max Range (nm)34002731350040183600
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.84$ 0.85$ 0.65$ 0.84$ 0.82
Max Cabin Seats109101210
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDUn-VerifiedVERIFIEDUn-Verified
Useful Load (lbs)1595012394——15550
Standard Cabin Seats88888
Direct Operating Cost$ 3,152$ 2,936$ 2,500$ 3,141$ 3,168
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedGarmin G5000Garmin G5000Rockwell Collins Pro Line FusionGulfstream PlaneView (Pro Line Fusion)
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)533458481542481
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$26,950,000$19,305,000$29,965,000$20,995,000$24,900,000
Cabin
Cockpit22222
Lavatory1 Enclosed Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing
Min Crew22222
Crew RestNoNoNoNoNo
Jump SeatYesNoNoNoNo
Total Seats1010101010
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWDFWDFWD
Max Cabin Seats109121210
Lavatory LocationAFTAFTAFTAFTAFT
Cabin Pressure (psi)8.89.79.79.79.2
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalleyGalleyGalley
Standard Cabin Seats88888
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)2333826800254002714025000
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)—5,950—58005800
Connectivity———Gogo AVANCE L5—
Engine
FADECYesYesYesYesYes
ModelHTF73500PW306D1HTF7700LHTF7500EHTF7250G
TBO (hrs)On-Condition6000On-ConditionOn-ConditionOn-Condition
Flat RatingISA + 15ISA + 15ISA + 19ISA + 18ISA + 17
Thrust (lbs)73235907766575287624
No. of Engines22222
Fuel Burn (lbph)—11141478——
Fuel Capacity (gal)—1700—1963—
Dimensions
Length (ft)68.76273.268.166.9
Wingspan (ft)6972.368.970.563
Aisle Step (ft)Flat FloorFlat FloorFlat FloorFlat Floor0.3
Cabin Width (ft)7.26.46.46.86.9
Cabin Height (ft)66666.3
Cabin Length (ft)25.221.825.224.125.9
Overall Height (ft)2020.919.42121.4
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)5.14.44.14.75.4
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)16.615.916.521.317.7
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)1062711245154
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)—100—110—