Compare Bombardier Challenger 650 vs Cessna Citation Longitude vs Gulfstream G280

Bombardier Challenger 650
Cessna Citation Longitude
Gulfstream G280
ManufacturerBombardierCessna CitationGulfstream
Aircraft TypeChallenger 650LongitudeG280
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$32,400,000$29,965,000$24,900,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 3,365$ 2,500$ 3,168
DOC / nm$ 7.16$ 5.23$ 6.57
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.80$ 0.65$ 0.82
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)470481481
Max Range (nm)408535003600
Useful Load (lbs)21050-15550
Total Seats111010
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats988
Max Cabin Seats121210
Min Crew222
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedGarmin G5000Gulfstream PlaneView (Pro Line Fusion)
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA CertifiedFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDUn-VerifiedUn-Verified
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)483003970039750
MTOW (lbs)482003950039600
MLW (lbs)380003350032700
MZFW (lbs)320002600028200
BOW (lbs)27250-24150
BEW (lbs)27150-24050
Useful Load (lbs)21050-15550
Max Payload (lbs)3750-4000
Fuel Capacity (lbs)19852-14600
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)-1600-
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)11981600950
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)90011151980
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)64.468.963
Overall Height (ft)20.719.421.4
Length (ft)68.473.266.9
Cabin Height (ft)666.3
Aisle Step (ft)Flat FloorFlat Floor0.3
Cabin Width (ft)7.96.46.9
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)6.94.15.4
Cabin Length (ft)25.625.225.9
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)15.416.517.7
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)112112154
Engine
No. of Engines222
ManufacturerBombardierCessna CitationGulfstream
ModelCF34-3B MTOHTF7700LHTF7250G
Thrust (lbs)922076657624
Flat RatingISA + 15ISA + 19ISA + 17
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)On-ConditionOn-ConditionOn-Condition
Fuel Burn (lbph)-1478-
Avionics
Flight DeckRockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedGarmin G5000Gulfstream PlaneView (Pro Line Fusion)
FMS212
Autopilot112
PFD222
MFD212
GPS212
AHRS211
ADC2--
Transponder212
VHF Com222
VHF NAV222
Cabin
Total Seats111010
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats988
Max Cabin Seats121210
Min Crew222
Lavatory2 Enclosed Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing
Lavatory LocationFWD / AFTAFTAFT
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalley
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWD
Crew RestYesNoNo
Jump SeatYesNoNo
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)--5800
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)230002540025000
Cabin Pressure (psi)8.89.79.2
Other
APU Manufacturer-Honeywell-
APU Model-36-150-
APU TBO (hrs)---
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)333
Airframe (Hrs)100010001000
Engine (Yrs)222
Engine (Hrs)100010001000
APU (Hrs)200020002000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.820.840.84
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)470481481
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.80.790.8
Long Range Cruise (ktas)458452458
Vref (kias)117-115
Max Range (nm)408535003600
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)401135003600
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)40113462-
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)-3427-
Take-off FL (ft)564048104750
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)--7320
Landing Roll (ft)240231702720
Max Climb Rate (fpm)434525505000
Service Ceiling (ft)410004500045000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all