Compare Bombardier Challenger 650 vs Dassault Falcon 6X vs Embraer Legacy 650E

Bombardier Challenger 650
Dassault Falcon 6X
Embraer Legacy 650E
ManufacturerBombardierDassault FalconEmbraer
Aircraft TypeChallenger 6506XLegacy 650E
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$32,400,000$49,500,000$26,500,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 3,365$ 3,845$ 3,860
DOC / nm$ 7.16$ 7.74$ 8.41
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.80$ 0.64$ 0.70
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)470516458
Max Range (nm)408555003980
Useful Load (lbs)21050-22510
Total Seats111714
Cockpit232
Standard Cabin Seats91412
Max Cabin Seats121619
Min Crew222
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedHoneywell Primus EASy IIIHoneywell Primus Elite
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDUn-VerifiedVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)483007726053727
MTOW (lbs)482007746053572
MLW (lbs)380006619044092
MZFW (lbs)320004592036156
BOW (lbs)27250-31217
BEW (lbs)27150-31062
Useful Load (lbs)21050-22510
Max Payload (lbs)3750-4939
Fuel Capacity (lbs)198523379020600
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)1198-1910
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)90020041441
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)64.485.169.5
Overall Height (ft)20.724.522.2
Length (ft)68.484.386.5
Cabin Height (ft)66.56
Aisle Step (ft)Flat Floor-Flat Floor
Cabin Width (ft)7.98.56.9
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)6.96.35.2
Cabin Length (ft)25.640.442.4
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)15.427.530.3
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)-1843-
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)112140286
Engine
No. of Engines222
ManufacturerBombardierDassault FalconEmbraer
ModelCF34-3B MTOPW812DAE3007A2
Thrust (lbs)9220140009020
Flat RatingISA + 15ISA + 17ISA + 15
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)On-Condition5000On-Condition
Fuel Burn (lbph)--1901
Avionics
Flight DeckRockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedHoneywell Primus EASy IIIHoneywell Primus Elite
FMS232
Autopilot122
PFD222
MFD222
GPS232
AHRS211
ADC2--
Transponder222
VHF Com232
VHF NAV232
Cabin
Total Seats111714
Cockpit232
Standard Cabin Seats91412
Max Cabin Seats121619
Min Crew222
Lavatory2 Enclosed Flushing2 Enclosed Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing
Lavatory LocationFWD / AFTFWD / AFTAFT
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalley
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWD
Crew RestYesNoNo
Jump SeatYesYesNo
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)-3900-
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)230002920021650
Cabin Pressure (psi)8.810.28.4
Other
APU Manufacturer---
APU Model---
APU TBO (hrs)---
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)3310
Airframe (Hrs)1000100010000
Engine (Yrs)22-
Engine (Hrs)10001000-
APU (Hrs)20002000-
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.820.90.8
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)470516458
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.80.80.72
Long Range Cruise (ktas)458458412
Vref (kias)117106115
Max Range (nm)408555003980
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)401155003919
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)4011--
Take-off FL (ft)564054805741
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)-78157979
Landing Roll (ft)240224802842
Max Climb Rate (fpm)4345-3022
Service Ceiling (ft)410005100041000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all