Compare Bombardier Challenger 3500 vs Bombardier Challenger 650 vs Bombardier Global 5500

Bombardier Challenger 3500
Bombardier Challenger 650
Bombardier Global 5500
ManufacturerBombardierBombardierBombardier
Aircraft TypeChallenger 3500Challenger 650Global 5500
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$26,950,000$32,400,000$46,000,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 3,152$ 3,365$ 4,895
DOC / nm$ 6.71$ 7.16$ 9.49
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.84$ 0.80$ 0.79
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)533470504
Max Range (nm)340040855700
Useful Load (lbs)1595021050-
Total Seats101114
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats8912
Max Cabin Seats101216
Min Crew222
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedRockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedBombardier Vision (Pro Line Fusion)
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)407504830092750
MTOW (lbs)406004820092500
MLW (lbs)341503800078600
MZFW (lbs)282003200058000
BOW (lbs)248002725050861
BEW (lbs)2465027150-
Useful Load (lbs)1595021050-
Max Payload (lbs)34003750-
Fuel Capacity (lbs)140451985239250
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)--7139
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)19051198-
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)750900-
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)6964.494
Overall Height (ft)2020.725.5
Length (ft)68.768.496
Cabin Height (ft)666.2
Aisle Step (ft)Flat FloorFlat Floor-
Cabin Width (ft)7.27.98
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)5.16.9-
Cabin Length (ft)25.225.640.8
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)16.615.4-
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)106112-
Engine
No. of Engines222
ManufacturerBombardierBombardierBombardier
ModelHTF73500CF34-3B MTOPearl
Thrust (lbs)7323922015125
Flat RatingISA + 15ISA + 15-
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)On-ConditionOn-ConditionOn-Condition
Avionics
Flight DeckRockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedRockwell Collins Pro Line 21 AdvancedBombardier Vision (Pro Line Fusion)
FMS221
Autopilot211
PFD222
MFD222
GPS222
AHRS222
ADC-22
Transponder122
VHF Com222
VHF NAV222
Cabin
Total Seats101114
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats8912
Max Cabin Seats101216
Min Crew222
Lavatory1 Enclosed Flushing2 Enclosed Flushing2 Enclosed Flushing
Lavatory LocationAFTFWD / AFTFWD / AFT
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalley
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWD
Crew RestNoYesNo
Jump SeatYesYesYes
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)2333823000-
Cabin Pressure (psi)8.88.8-
Other
APU Manufacturer---
APU Model---
APU TBO (hrs)---
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)333
Airframe (Hrs)100010001000
Engine (Yrs)222
Engine (Hrs)100010001000
APU (Hrs)200020002000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.820.820.88
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)533470504
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.80.80.85
Long Range Cruise (ktas)458458487
Vref (kias)111117-
Max Range (nm)340040855700
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)340040115700
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)340040115700
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)3250-5700
Take-off FL (ft)483556405490
Landing Roll (ft)236424022207
Max Climb Rate (fpm)50004345-
Service Ceiling (ft)450004100051000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all