Compare Bombardier Global 5500 vs Bombardier Global 6500 vs Dassault Falcon 6X

Bombardier Global 5500
Bombardier Global 6500
Dassault Falcon 6X
ManufacturerBombardierBombardierDassault Falcon
Aircraft TypeGlobal 5500Global 65006X
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$46,000,000$56,000,000$49,500,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 4,895$ 4,895$ 3,845
DOC / nm$ 9.49$ 9.49$ 7.74
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.79$ 0.68$ 0.64
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)504504516
Max Range (nm)570066005500
Total Seats141417
Cockpit223
Standard Cabin Seats121214
Max Cabin Seats161716
Min Crew222
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Bombardier Vision (Pro Line Fusion)Bombardier Vision (Pro Line Fusion)Honeywell Primus EASy III
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDUn-Verified
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)927509975077260
MTOW (lbs)925009950077460
MLW (lbs)786007860066190
MZFW (lbs)580005800045920
BOW (lbs)5086152230-
Fuel Capacity (lbs)392504505033790
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)71395770-
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)--2004
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)949485.1
Overall Height (ft)25.525.524.5
Length (ft)9699.584.3
Cabin Height (ft)6.26.26.5
Cabin Width (ft)888.5
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)--6.3
Cabin Length (ft)40.843.340.4
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)--27.5
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)--1843
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)--140
Engine
No. of Engines222
ManufacturerBombardierBombardierDassault Falcon
ModelPearlPearlPW812D
Thrust (lbs)151251512514000
Flat Rating--ISA + 17
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)On-ConditionOn-Condition5000
Avionics
Flight DeckBombardier Vision (Pro Line Fusion)Bombardier Vision (Pro Line Fusion)Honeywell Primus EASy III
FMS113
Autopilot112
PFD222
MFD222
GPS223
AHRS221
ADC22-
Transponder222
VHF Com223
VHF NAV223
Cabin
Total Seats141417
Cockpit223
Standard Cabin Seats121214
Max Cabin Seats161716
Min Crew222
Lavatory2 Enclosed Flushing2 Enclosed Flushing2 Enclosed Flushing
Lavatory LocationFWD / AFTFWD / AFTFWD / AFT
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalley
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWD
Crew RestNoYesNo
Jump SeatYesYesYes
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)--3900
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)--29200
Cabin Pressure (psi)--10.2
Other
APU Manufacturer---
APU Model---
APU TBO (hrs)---
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)333
Airframe (Hrs)100010001000
Engine (Yrs)222
Engine (Hrs)100010001000
APU (Hrs)200020002000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.880.880.9
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)504504516
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.850.850.8
Long Range Cruise (ktas)487487458
Vref (kias)--106
Max Range (nm)570066005500
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)570066005500
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)57006600-
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)57006600-
Take-off FL (ft)549063705480
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)--7815
Landing Roll (ft)220722362480
Service Ceiling (ft)510005100051000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all