AIR.ONE

Bombardier Global 6500 vs Dassault Falcon 6x vs Dassault Falcon 8x vs Gulfstream G600 vs Bombardier Global 7500

Aircraft can be compared broadly by category, which strongly influences both range and passenger capacity. Small general aviation aircraft, such as single‑engine pistons and light twins, typically carry 1–6 passengers and are best suited to short trips, often a few hundred miles, though some well‑equipped models can fly farther with fuel stops. Business jets span light, midsize, and large classes, usually carrying about 4–19 passengers; light jets favor regional missions, while large‑cabin and ultra‑long‑range jets can cross oceans nonstop. Turboprop commuters and regional jets generally seat about 30–100 passengers and serve short to medium routes, balancing runway flexibility with efficient operating costs. Narrow‑body airliners, common on domestic and short international services, usually carry roughly 120–240 passengers with ranges that can cover several hours of flying, including many transcontinental routes. Wide‑body airliners are designed for high capacity and long haul travel, commonly carrying about 250–550 passengers and flying intercontinental distances, making them the primary choice for long‑range international networks.

SpecBombardier Global 6500Bombardier Global 7500Dassault Falcon 6XDassault Falcon 8XGulfstream G600
Summary
Cockpit22322
DOC / nm$ 9.49$ 9.50$ 7.74$ 7.66$ 9.28
Min Crew22224
Total Seats1414171712
ManufacturerBombardierBombardierDassault FalconDassault FalconGulfstream
Aircraft NameGlobal 6500Global 75006X8XG600
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA
Max Range (nm)66007700550064506500
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.68$ 0.79$ 0.64$ 0.64$ 0.93
Max Cabin Seats1719161619
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDUn-VerifiedVERIFIEDUn-Verified
Standard Cabin Seats1212141410
Direct Operating Cost$ 4,895$ 4,900$ 3,845$ 3,805$ 4,789
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Bombardier Vision (Pro Line Fusion)Bombardier Vision (Pro Line Fusion)Honeywell Primus EASy IIIHoneywell Primus EASy IIGulfstream Symmetry Flight Deck
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)504516516516516
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$56,000,000$75,000,000$49,500,000$ 62,500,000$58,500,000
Aircraft Type—Business Jet———
Useful Load (lbs)———3690040560
Cabin
Cockpit22332
Lavatory2 Enclosed Flushing2 Enclosed Flushing2 Enclosed Flushing2 Enclosed Flushing2 Enclosed Flushing
Min Crew22224
Crew RestYesYesNoNoYes
Jump SeatYesYesYesYesYes
Total Seats1414171712
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWDFWDFWD
Max Cabin Seats1719161619
Lavatory LocationFWD / AFTFWD / AFTFWD / AFTFWD / AFTFWD / AFT
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalleyGalleyGalley
Standard Cabin Seats1212141410
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)—450039003900—
Cabin Pressure (psi)——10.210.210.7
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)——292002920031900
Engine
FADECYesYesYesYesYes
ModelPearlPassportPW812DPW307DPW815GA
TBO (hrs)On-ConditionOn-Condition5000On-Condition10000
Thrust (lbs)151251892014000672215680
No. of Engines22232
Flat Rating—ISA + 15ISA + 17ISA + 17ISA + 15
Dimensions
Length (ft)99.511184.380.296.1
Wingspan (ft)9410485.186.394.1
Cabin Width (ft)888.57.77.6
Cabin Height (ft)6.26.26.56.26.4
Cabin Length (ft)43.354.540.442.745.2
Overall Height (ft)25.52724.526.125.3
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)——18431695—
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)——6.36.36.1
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)——27.529.230.2
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)——140140230
Aisle Step (ft)————Flat Floor