Compare Cessna Citation XLS+ vs Pilatus PC-24

Cessna Citation XLS+
Pilatus PC-24
ManufacturerCessna CitationPilatus
Aircraft TypeXLS+PC-24
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$15,500,000$11,800,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 2,303$ 1,619
DOC / nm$ 5.34$ 3.71
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.67$ 0.62
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)430440
Max Range (nm)19062076
Useful Load (lbs)75406680
Total Seats106
Cockpit22
Standard Cabin Seats86
Max Cabin Seats910
Min Crew21
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21Pilatus ACE (Primus Apex)
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)2040018400
MTOW (lbs)2020018300
MLW (lbs)1870016900
MZFW (lbs)1600014220
BOW (lbs)1286011620
BEW (lbs)1266011520
Useful Load (lbs)75406680
Max Payload (lbs)-2500
Fuel Capacity (lbs)67405964
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)2240-
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)800715
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)8001000
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)56.355.8
Overall Height (ft)17.217.4
Length (ft)52.552.2
Cabin Height (ft)5.75.1
Aisle Step (ft)0.7Flat Floor
Cabin Width (ft)5.55.6
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)3.93.8
Cabin Length (ft)18.523
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)14.317
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)1090
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)80-
Engine
No. of Engines22
ManufacturerCessna CitationPilatus
ModelPW545CFJ44-4A-QPM
Thrust (lbs)41193435
Flat RatingISA + 10ISA + 23
FADECYesYes
TBO (hrs)50005000
Avionics
Flight DeckRockwell Collins Pro Line 21Pilatus ACE (Primus Apex)
FMS11
Autopilot11
PFD22
MFD21
GPS11
AHRS21
ADC2-
Transponder11
VHF Com11
VHF NAV11
Cabin
Total Seats106
Cockpit22
Standard Cabin Seats86
Max Cabin Seats910
Min Crew21
Cargo Door-Yes
Lavatory1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Flushing
Lavatory LocationAFTFWD
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyOptional Refreshment Center
Galley LocationFWDFWD
Crew RestNoNo
Jump SeatNoNo
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)2523023500
Cabin Pressure (psi)9.39.3
Other
APU ManufacturerHoneywell-
APU ModelRE100-
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)32
Airframe (Hrs)1000-
Engine (Yrs)25
Engine (Hrs)10002000
APU (Hrs)2000-
Avionics (Yrs)-3
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.750.74
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)430440
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.710.62
Long Range Cruise (ktas)404358
Vref (kias)10690
Stall Speed - Flaps (kias)-82
Max Range (nm)19062076
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)18411882
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)16941689
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)15361498
Take-off FL (ft)35602930
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)54304720
Landing Roll (ft)27402375
Landing >50ft Obst. (ft)3180-
Max Climb Rate (fpm)35004151
Service Ceiling (ft)4500045000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all