Compare Cessna Citation CJ3+ vs Cessna Citation CJ4 vs Cessna Citation M2

Cessna Citation CJ3+
Cessna Citation CJ4
Cessna Citation M2
ManufacturerCessna CitationCessna CitationCessna Citation
Aircraft TypeCJ3+CJ4M2
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$9,915,000$11,290,000$5,150,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 1,680$ 1,970$ 1,395
DOC / nm$ 4.05$ 4.37$ 3.45
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.58$ 0.62$ 0.58
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)415440404
Max Range (nm)189821701400
Useful Load (lbs)553069143810
Total Seats998
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats776
Max Cabin Seats887
Min Crew111
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G3000Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21Garmin G3000
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)140701849710800
MTOW (lbs)138701711010700
MLW (lbs)12750156609900
MZFW (lbs)10510125008400
BOW (lbs)8540102806990
BEW (lbs)8340101966890
Useful Load (lbs)553069143810
Max Payload (lbs)197026371410
Fuel Capacity (lbs)471058303296
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)8201184514
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)8201122514
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)10001040725
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)535047.3
Overall Height (ft)15.215.514
Length (ft)51.253.442.6
Cabin Height (ft)4.84.84.8
Aisle Step (ft)0.40.40.4
Cabin Width (ft)4.84.84.8
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)3.13.13.1
Cabin Length (ft)15.717.211
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)12.214.88.8
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)-7-
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)657046
Engine
No. of Engines222
ManufacturerCessna CitationCessna CitationCessna Citation
ModelFJ44-3AFJ44-4AFJ44-1AP-21
Thrust (lbs)282036211965
Flat RatingISA + 11ISA + 11ISA + 7
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)500050003500
Fuel Capacity (gal)703870492
Fuel Burn (lbph)624757516
Avionics
Flight DeckGarmin G3000Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21Garmin G3000
FMS111
Autopilot1 x Garmin GFC-70011
PFD222
MFD121
GPS212
AHRS222
ADC222
Transponder111
VHF Com111
VHF NAV111
Cabin
Total Seats998
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats776
Max Cabin Seats887
Min Crew111
Lavatory1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing
Lavatory LocationAFTAFTAFT
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyNo
Galley LocationFWDFWD-
Crew RestNoNoNo
Jump SeatNoNoNo
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)235862400522027
Cabin Pressure (psi)8.998.5
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)333
Airframe (Hrs)100010001000
Engine (Yrs)222
Engine (Hrs)100010001000
APU (Hrs)200020002000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.720.770.71
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)415440404
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.670.660.65
Long Range Cruise (ktas)383377370
Vref (kias)99117101
Max Range (nm)189821701400
Range Seats Full (nm)--819
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)169119181062
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)14671790819
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)12441612-
Take-off FL (ft)318034103210
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)475051805580
Landing Roll (ft)-2665-
Landing >50ft Obst. (ft)277029402590
Max Climb Rate (fpm)447838543698
Service Ceiling (ft)450004500041000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all