Compare Cessna Citation CJ3+ vs Cessna Citation CJ4 vs Embraer Phenom 300E

Cessna Citation CJ3+
Cessna Citation CJ4
Embraer Phenom 300E
ManufacturerCessna CitationCessna CitationEmbraer
Aircraft TypeCJ3+CJ4Phenom 300E
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$9,915,000$11,290,000$9,650,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 1,680$ 1,970$ 1,758
DOC / nm$ 4.05$ 4.37$ 3.88
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.58$ 0.62$ 0.55
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)415440447
Max Range (nm)189821701971
Useful Load (lbs)553069146914
Total Seats999
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats777
Max Cabin Seats889
Min Crew111
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G3000Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21Prodigy Touch (G3000)
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)140701849718497
MTOW (lbs)138701711018387
MLW (lbs)127501566017043
MZFW (lbs)105101250014220
BOW (lbs)85401028011583
BEW (lbs)83401019611473
Useful Load (lbs)553069146914
Max Payload (lbs)197026372637
Fuel Capacity (lbs)471058305353
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)8201184-
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)82011221561
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)10001040650
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)535052.16
Overall Height (ft)15.215.516.75
Length (ft)51.253.451.2
Cabin Height (ft)4.84.84.9
Aisle Step (ft)0.40.40.3
Cabin Width (ft)4.84.85.1
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)3.13.13.6
Cabin Length (ft)15.717.217.2
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)12.214.814.8
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)-710
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)657074
Engine
No. of Engines222
ManufacturerCessna CitationCessna CitationEmbraer
ModelFJ44-3AFJ44-4APW535E
Thrust (lbs)282036213360
Flat RatingISA + 11ISA + 11ISA + 15
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)500050005000
Fuel Capacity (gal)703870-
Fuel Burn (lbph)624757757
Avionics
Flight DeckGarmin G3000Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21Prodigy Touch (G3000)
FMS112
Autopilot1 x Garmin GFC-70011
PFD222
MFD122
GPS211
AHRS221
ADC22-
Transponder111
VHF Com111
VHF NAV111
Cabin
Total Seats999
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats777
Max Cabin Seats889
Min Crew111
Lavatory1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Flushing
Lavatory LocationAFTAFTAFT
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalley
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWD
Crew RestNoNoNo
Jump SeatNoNoNo
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)235862400525560
Cabin Pressure (psi)8.999.4
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)333
Airframe (Hrs)100010001000
Engine (Yrs)222
Engine (Hrs)100010001000
APU (Hrs)200020002000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.720.770.78
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)415440447
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.670.660.67
Long Range Cruise (ktas)383377383
Vref (kias)99117104
Max Range (nm)189821701971
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)169119181936
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)14671790-
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)12441612-
Take-off FL (ft)318034103138
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)475051805400
Landing Roll (ft)-26652200
Landing >50ft Obst. (ft)27702940-
Max Climb Rate (fpm)44783854-
Service Ceiling (ft)450004500045000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all