AIR.ONE

Cessna Citation Cj4 vs Cessna Citation Cj3 vs Cessna Citation M2 vs Embraer Legacy 650e vs Bombardier Challenger 350 vs Cessna Citation Xls

Aircraft are often compared by category, range, and passenger capacity because these three factors largely determine mission and operating economics. Single‑engine piston aircraft sit at the entry level, typically carrying 1–4 people and flying a few hundred miles, making them common for training and short personal trips. Turboprop aircraft move into regional and utility roles, usually carrying about 6–80 passengers depending on type, with ranges that often span roughly 600–1,500 miles and good performance from shorter runways. Regional jets generally serve higher‑frequency routes, carrying about 50–100 passengers with typical ranges around 1,000–2,000 miles. Narrow‑body airliners dominate short‑to‑medium haul networks, commonly seating about 120–220 passengers and reaching roughly 2,000–4,000+ miles. Wide‑body airliners are built for long haul and high capacity, often carrying 250–450+ passengers with ranges frequently around 6,000–9,000 miles. At the very top end, ultra‑long‑range variants prioritize range over maximum seats, while high‑density configurations prioritize passenger count over comfort and, sometimes, range.

SpecCessna Citation CJ3+Cessna Citation CJ4Cessna Citation M2Cessna Citation XLS+Embraer Legacy 650E
Summary
Cockpit22222
DOC / nm$ 4.05$ 4.37$ 3.45$ 5.34$ 8.41
Min Crew11122
Total Seats9981014
ManufacturerCessna CitationCessna CitationCessna CitationCessna CitationEmbraer
Aircraft NameCJ3+CJ4M2XLS+Legacy 650E
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
Max Range (nm)18982170140019063980
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.58$ 0.62$ 0.58$ 0.67$ 0.70
Max Cabin Seats887919
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDVERIFIEDVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Useful Load (lbs)553069143810754022510
Standard Cabin Seats776812
Direct Operating Cost$ 1,680$ 1,970$ 1,395$ 2,303$ 3,860
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G3000Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21Garmin G3000Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21Honeywell Primus Elite
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)415440404430458
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$9,915,000$11,290,000$5,150,000$15,500,000$26,500,000
Cabin
Cockpit22222
Lavatory1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing
Min Crew11122
Crew RestNoNoNoNoNo
Jump SeatNoNoNoNoNo
Total Seats9981014
Galley LocationFWDFWD—FWDFWD
Max Cabin Seats887919
Lavatory LocationAFTAFTAFTAFTAFT
Cabin Pressure (psi)8.998.59.38.4
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyNoGalleyGalley
Standard Cabin Seats776812
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)2358624005220272523021650
Engine
FADECYesYesYesYesYes
ModelFJ44-3AFJ44-4AFJ44-1AP-21PW545CAE3007A2
TBO (hrs)5000500035005000On-Condition
Flat RatingISA + 11ISA + 11ISA + 7ISA + 10ISA + 15
Thrust (lbs)28203621196541199020
No. of Engines22222
Fuel Burn (lbph)624757516—1901
Fuel Capacity (gal)703870492——
Dimensions
Length (ft)51.253.442.652.586.5
Wingspan (ft)535047.356.369.5
Aisle Step (ft)0.40.40.40.7Flat Floor
Cabin Width (ft)4.84.84.85.56.9
Cabin Height (ft)4.84.84.85.76
Cabin Length (ft)15.717.21118.542.4
Overall Height (ft)15.215.51417.222.2
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)3.13.13.13.95.2
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)12.214.88.814.330.3
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)65704680—
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)—7—10286