Compare Cessna Citation CJ4 vs Cessna Citation Longitude vs Cessna Citation Sovereign+

Cessna Citation CJ4
Cessna Citation Longitude
Cessna Citation Sovereign+
ManufacturerCessna CitationCessna CitationCessna Citation
Aircraft TypeCJ4LongitudeSovereign +
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$11,290,000$29,965,000$19,730,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 1,970$ 2,500$ 2,699
DOC / nm$ 4.37$ 5.23$ 6.02
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.62$ 0.65$ 0.67
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)440481458
Max Range (nm)217035003138
Useful Load (lbs)6914-12790
Total Seats91011
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats789
Max Cabin Seats81212
Min Crew122
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21Garmin G5000Garmin G5000
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA CertifiedFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDUn-VerifiedVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)184973970031025
MTOW (lbs)171103950030775
MLW (lbs)156603350027575
MZFW (lbs)125002600021000
BOW (lbs)10280-18235
BEW (lbs)10196-17985
Useful Load (lbs)6914-12790
Max Payload (lbs)2637--
Fuel Capacity (lbs)5830-11390
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)118416001400
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)112216001400
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)104011151435
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)5068.972.4
Overall Height (ft)15.519.420.4
Length (ft)53.473.263.5
Cabin Height (ft)4.865.7
Aisle Step (ft)0.4Flat Floor0.7
Cabin Width (ft)4.86.45.5
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)3.14.13.9
Cabin Length (ft)17.225.225.3
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)14.816.517.4
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)711235
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)70-100
Engine
No. of Engines222
ManufacturerCessna CitationCessna CitationCessna Citation
ModelFJ44-4AHTF7700LPW306D
Thrust (lbs)362176655907
Flat RatingISA + 11ISA + 19ISA + 16
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)5000On-Condition6000
Fuel Capacity (gal)870-1700
Fuel Burn (lbph)7571478-
Avionics
Flight DeckRockwell Collins Pro Line 21Garmin G5000Garmin G5000
FMS111
Autopilot111
PFD222
MFD211
GPS111
AHRS211
ADC2--
Transponder112
VHF Com122
VHF NAV122
Cabin
Total Seats91011
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats789
Max Cabin Seats81212
Min Crew122
Lavatory1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing
Lavatory LocationAFTAFTAFT
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalley
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWD
Crew RestNoNoNo
Jump SeatNoNoNo
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)240052540025230
Cabin Pressure (psi)99.79.3
Other
APU Manufacturer-Honeywell-
APU Model-36-150-
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)333
Airframe (Hrs)100010001000
Engine (Yrs)222
Engine (Hrs)100010001000
APU (Hrs)200020002000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.770.840.8
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)440481458
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.660.790.71
Long Range Cruise (ktas)377452404
Vref (kias)117--
Max Range (nm)217035003138
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)191835003074
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)179034623040
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)161234272925
Take-off FL (ft)341048103530
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)5180-4760
Landing Roll (ft)266531702600
Landing >50ft Obst. (ft)2940--
Max Climb Rate (fpm)385425504083
Service Ceiling (ft)450004500047000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all