Compare Cessna Citation CJ4 vs Embraer Phenom 300E vs Pilatus PC-24

Cessna Citation CJ4
Embraer Phenom 300E
Pilatus PC-24
ManufacturerCessna CitationEmbraerPilatus
Aircraft TypeCJ4Phenom 300EPC-24
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$11,290,000$9,650,000$11,800,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 1,970$ 1,758$ 1,619
DOC / nm$ 4.37$ 3.88$ 3.71
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.62$ 0.55$ 0.62
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)440447440
Max Range (nm)217019712076
Useful Load (lbs)691469146680
Total Seats996
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats776
Max Cabin Seats8910
Min Crew111
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21Prodigy Touch (G3000)Pilatus ACE (Primus Apex)
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)184971849718400
MTOW (lbs)171101838718300
MLW (lbs)156601704316900
MZFW (lbs)125001422014220
BOW (lbs)102801158311620
BEW (lbs)101961147311520
Useful Load (lbs)691469146680
Max Payload (lbs)263726372500
Fuel Capacity (lbs)583053535964
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)1184--
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)11221561715
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)10406501000
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)5052.1655.8
Overall Height (ft)15.516.7517.4
Length (ft)53.451.252.2
Cabin Height (ft)4.84.95.1
Aisle Step (ft)0.40.3Flat Floor
Cabin Width (ft)4.85.15.6
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)3.13.63.8
Cabin Length (ft)17.217.223
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)14.814.817
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)71090
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)7074-
Engine
No. of Engines222
ManufacturerCessna CitationEmbraerPilatus
ModelFJ44-4ACanada PW535E1FJ44-4A-QPM
Thrust (lbs)362133603435
Flat RatingISA + 11ISA + 15ISA + 23
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)500050005000
Fuel Capacity (gal)870--
Fuel Burn (lbph)757757-
Avionics
Flight DeckRockwell Collins Pro Line 21Prodigy Touch (G3000)Pilatus ACE (Primus Apex)
FMS121
Autopilot111
PFD222
MFD221
GPS111
AHRS211
ADC2--
Transponder111
VHF Com111
VHF NAV111
Cabin
Total Seats996
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats776
Max Cabin Seats8910
Min Crew111
Cargo Door--Yes
Lavatory1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Flushing1 Enclosed Flushing
Lavatory LocationAFTAFTFWD
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyOptional Refreshment Center
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWD
Crew RestNoNoNo
Jump SeatNoNoNo
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)240052556023500
Cabin Pressure (psi)99.49.3
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)332
Airframe (Hrs)10001000-
Engine (Yrs)225
Engine (Hrs)100010002000
APU (Hrs)20002000-
Avionics (Yrs)--3
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.770.780.74
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)440447440
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.660.670.62
Long Range Cruise (ktas)377383358
Vref (kias)11710490
Stall Speed - Flaps (kias)--82
Max Range (nm)217019712076
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)191819361882
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)1790-1689
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)1612-1498
Take-off FL (ft)341031382930
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)518054004720
Landing Roll (ft)266522002375
Landing >50ft Obst. (ft)2940--
Max Climb Rate (fpm)3854-4151
Service Ceiling (ft)450004500045000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all