AIR.ONE

Cessna Citation Latitude vs Cessna Citation Longitude vs Pilatus Pc 24 vs Embraer Phenom 300e

Aircraft are often compared by category, range, and passenger capacity, since these factors roughly indicate mission and operating economics. Piston singles and light sport aircraft are typically used for training and personal travel; they usually carry 1–4 passengers and offer short to moderate ranges, often a few hundred nautical miles. Turboprops span small commuters to business aircraft, commonly seating about 5–50 passengers with regional ranges that can approach 1,000 nautical miles, balancing runway performance and fuel efficiency. Light and midsize business jets generally carry about 6–12 passengers and fly farther and faster than turboprops, often 1,500–3,500 nautical miles, supporting point-to-point travel. Regional jets serve short-haul airline routes, usually seating roughly 50–100 passengers with ranges around 1,000–2,000 nautical miles. Narrow-body airliners dominate domestic and medium-haul international service, typically carrying about 120–220 passengers and flying roughly 2,500–4,000 nautical miles. Wide-body airliners are built for long-haul and high-capacity routes, often seating 250–400+ passengers with intercontinental ranges frequently exceeding 6,000 nautical miles.

SpecCessna Citation LatitudeCessna Citation LongitudeEmbraer Phenom 300EPilatus PC-24
Summary
Cockpit2222
DOC / nm$ 6.80$ 5.23$ 3.88$ 3.71
Min Crew2211
Total Seats1010106
ManufacturerCessna CitationCessna CitationEmbraerPilatus
Aircraft NameLatitudeLongitudePhenom 300EPC-24
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA CertifiedFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
Max Range (nm)273135002,0102076
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.85$ 0.65$ 0.55$ 0.62
Max Cabin Seats9101010
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDUn-VerifiedVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Useful Load (lbs)12394—69146680
Standard Cabin Seats8866
Direct Operating Cost$ 2,936$ 2,500$ 1,758$ 1,619
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G5000Garmin G5000Prodigy Touch (G3000)Pilatus ACE (Primus Apex)
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)458481464440
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$19,305,000$29,965,000$9,650,000$11,800,000
Cabin
Cockpit2222
Lavatory1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Flushing1 Enclosed Flushing
Min Crew2211
Crew RestNoNoNoNo
Jump SeatNoNoNoNo
Total Seats101096
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWDFWD
Max Cabin Seats912910
Lavatory LocationAFTAFTAFTFWD
Cabin Pressure (psi)9.79.79.49.3
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalleyOptional Refreshment Center
Standard Cabin Seats8876
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)26800254002556023500
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)5,950———
Cargo Door———Yes
Engine
FADECYesYesYesYes
ModelPW306D1HTF7700LCanada PW535E1FJ44-4A-QPM
TBO (hrs)6000On-Condition50005000
Flat RatingISA + 15ISA + 19ISA + 15ISA + 23
Thrust (lbs)5907766533603435
No. of Engines2222
Fuel Burn (lbph)11141478757—
Fuel Capacity (gal)1700———
Dimensions
Length (ft)6273.251.252.2
Wingspan (ft)72.368.952.1655.8
Aisle Step (ft)Flat FloorFlat Floor0.3Flat Floor
Cabin Width (ft)6.46.45.15.6
Cabin Height (ft)664.95.1
Cabin Length (ft)21.825.217.223
Overall Height (ft)20.919.416.7517.4
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)4.44.13.63.8
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)15.916.514.817
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)100—74—
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)271121090