Compare Cessna Citation Latitude vs Embraer Legacy 450 vs Embraer Legacy 500

Cessna Citation Latitude
Embraer Legacy 450
Embraer Legacy 500
ManufacturerCessna CitationEmbraerEmbraer
Aircraft TypeLatitudeLegacy 450Legacy 500
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$19,305,000$16,995,000$20,000,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 2,936$ 2,790$ 3,141
DOC / nm$ 6.80$ 6.04$ 6.74
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.85$ 0.86$ 0.84
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)458481481
Max Range (nm)273129733153
Useful Load (lbs)123941290814837
Total Seats10910
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats879
Max Cabin Seats9912
Min Crew222
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G5000Rockwell Collins Pro Line FusionRockwell Collins Pro Line Fusion
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)310503589138537
MTOW (lbs)308003575938360
MLW (lbs)275753251834524
MZFW (lbs)212002590426500
BOW (lbs)186562298323700
BEW (lbs)184062285123523
Useful Load (lbs)123941290814837
Max Payload (lbs)254429212800
Fuel Capacity (lbs)113941210813058
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)1000--
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)10008001773
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)124512981298
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)72.366.566.5
Overall Height (ft)20.921.121.2
Length (ft)6264.668.1
Cabin Height (ft)666
Aisle Step (ft)Flat FloorFlat FloorFlat Floor
Cabin Width (ft)6.46.96.8
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)4.44.74.7
Cabin Length (ft)21.820.624.1
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)15.917.421.3
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)274045
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)100110110
Engine
No. of Engines222
ManufacturerCessna CitationEmbraerEmbraer
ModelPW306D1HTF7500EHTF7500E
Thrust (lbs)590765407036
Flat RatingISA + 15ISA + 18ISA + 18
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)6000On-ConditionOn-Condition
Fuel Capacity (gal)170019321963
Fuel Burn (lbph)111414041441
Avionics
Flight DeckGarmin G5000Rockwell Collins Pro Line FusionRockwell Collins Pro Line Fusion
FMS122
Autopilot122
PFD222
MFD122
GPS122
AHRS111
Transponder122
VHF Com122
VHF NAV122
Cabin
Total Seats10910
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats879
Max Cabin Seats9912
Min Crew222
Connectivity-Gogo AVANCE L5Gogo AVANCE L5
Lavatory1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Flushing1 Enclosed Flushing
Lavatory LocationAFTAFTAFT
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalley
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWD
Crew RestNoNoNo
Jump SeatNoNoNo
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)5,95060006000
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)268002711027140
Cabin Pressure (psi)9.79.79.7
Other
APU ManufacturerHoneywell--
APU ModelRE100--
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)333
Airframe (Hrs)100010001000
Engine (Yrs)222
Engine (Hrs)100010001000
APU (Hrs)200020002000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.80.830.83
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)458481481
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.710.750.77
Long Range Cruise (ktas)404430440
Vref (kias)115101102
Max Range (nm)273129733153
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)270029043125
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)2583--
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)2451--
Take-off FL (ft)358039074084
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)507051895523
Landing Roll (ft)248020902122
Max Climb Rate (fpm)231337832000
Service Ceiling (ft)450004500045000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all