Compare Cessna Citation M2 vs Honda Aircraft HondaJet Elite

Cessna Citation M2
Honda Aircraft HondaJet Elite
ManufacturerCessna CitationHonda Aircraft
Aircraft TypeM2HondaJet Elite
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$5,150,000$ 5,400,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 1,395$ 1,135
DOC / nm$ 3.45$ 2.73
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.58$ 0.68
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)404419
Max Range (nm)14001495
Useful Load (lbs)38103432
Total Seats86
Cockpit22
Standard Cabin Seats64
Max Cabin Seats76
Min Crew11
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G3000Garmin G3000
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDUn-Verified
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)1080010780
MTOW (lbs)1070010700
MLW (lbs)99009960
MZFW (lbs)84008900
BOW (lbs)69907348
BEW (lbs)68907370
Useful Load (lbs)38103432
Max Payload (lbs)14101552
Fuel Capacity (lbs)32962944
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)514488
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)514408
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)725500
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)47.339.8
Overall Height (ft)1414.9
Length (ft)42.642.7
Cabin Height (ft)4.84.8
Aisle Step (ft)0.40.4
Cabin Width (ft)4.85
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)3.1-
Cabin Length (ft)1112.1
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)8.810.2
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)4666
Engine
No. of Engines22
ManufacturerCessna CitationHonda Aircraft
ModelFJ44-1AP-21HF120-H1A
Thrust (lbs)19652050
Flat RatingISA + 7ISA + 10
FADECYesYes
TBO (hrs)35005000
Fuel Capacity (gal)492439
Fuel Burn (lbph)516-
Avionics
Flight DeckGarmin G3000Garmin G3000
FMS11
Autopilot11
PFD22
MFD11
GPS21
AHRS21
ADC2-
Transponder11
VHF Com11
VHF NAV11
Cabin
Total Seats86
Cockpit22
Standard Cabin Seats64
Max Cabin Seats76
Min Crew11
Lavatory1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Flushing
Lavatory LocationAFTAFT
Galley / RefreshmentNoGalley
Galley Location-FWD
Crew RestNoNo
Jump SeatNoNo
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)2202723060
Cabin Pressure (psi)8.58.8
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)33
Airframe (Hrs)10001000
Engine (Yrs)22
Engine (Hrs)10001000
APU (Hrs)20002000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.710.73
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)404419
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.650.63
Long Range Cruise (ktas)370360
Vref (kias)101106
Max Range (nm)14001495
Range Seats Full (nm)819-
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)10621171
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)819-
Take-off FL (ft)32103491
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)55805166
Landing Roll (ft)-2804
Landing >50ft Obst. (ft)2590-
Max Climb Rate (fpm)36984100
Service Ceiling (ft)4100043000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all