Compare Cessna Citation M2 vs Cirrus Vision Jet G2 vs Honda Aircraft HondaJet Elite

Cessna Citation M2
Cirrus Vision Jet G2
Honda Aircraft HondaJet Elite
ManufacturerCessna CitationCirrusHonda Aircraft
Aircraft TypeM2SF50 G2HondaJet Elite
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$5,150,000$2,315,000$ 5,400,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 1,395$ 711$ 1,135
DOC / nm$ 3.45$ 2.37$ 2.73
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.58$ 0.79$ 0.68
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)404311419
Max Range (nm)140012191495
Useful Load (lbs)381024503432
Total Seats856
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats634
Max Cabin Seats756
Min Crew111
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G3000Cirrus Perspective Touch+ (G3000)Garmin G3000
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDUn-VerifiedUn-Verified
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)10800604010780
MTOW (lbs)10700600010700
MLW (lbs)990055509960
MZFW (lbs)840049008900
BOW (lbs)699037727348
BEW (lbs)689035507370
Useful Load (lbs)381024503432
Max Payload (lbs)1410-1552
Fuel Capacity (lbs)329620002944
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)514450488
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)514268408
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)725-500
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)47.338.739.8
Overall Height (ft)1410.914.9
Length (ft)42.630.742.7
Cabin Height (ft)4.8-4.8
Aisle Step (ft)0.4-0.4
Cabin Width (ft)4.85.15
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)3.13.1-
Cabin Length (ft)1111.512.1
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)8.89.810.2
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)-24-
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)463066
Engine
No. of Engines212
ManufacturerCessna CitationCirrusHonda Aircraft
ModelFJ44-1AP-21FJ33-5AHF120-H1A
Thrust (lbs)196518462050
Flat RatingISA + 7ISA + 10ISA + 10
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)350040005000
Fuel Capacity (gal)492320439
Fuel Burn (lbph)516358-
Avionics
Flight DeckGarmin G3000Cirrus Perspective Touch+ (Garmin G3000)Garmin G3000
FMS111
Autopilot11 x Garmin GFC-7001
PFD222
MFD111
GPS22 x WAAS Compliant1
AHRS221
ADC22-
Transponder111
VHF Com121
VHF NAV121
Cabin
Total Seats856
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats634
Max Cabin Seats756
Min Crew111
Lavatory1 Enclosed Belted FlushingNo1 Enclosed Flushing
Lavatory LocationAFT-AFT
Galley / RefreshmentNoNoGalley
Galley Location--FWD
Crew RestNo-No
Jump SeatNo-No
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)22027-23060
Cabin Pressure (psi)8.56.48.8
Warranty
Pilot Training Credits-1-
Airframe (Yrs)333
Airframe (Hrs)100010001000
Engine (Yrs)222
Engine (Hrs)100010001000
APU (Hrs)200020002000
Avionics (Yrs)-2-
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.710.7250.73
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)404311419
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.65-0.63
Long Range Cruise (ktas)370218360
Vref (kias)10187106
Stall Speed - Flaps (kias)-67-
Max Range (nm)140012191495
Range Seats Full (nm)819--
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)10627961171
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)819--
Take-off FL (ft)321020363491
Take-off Roll (ft)-2036-
Take-Off >50ft Obst. (ft)-3192-
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)558036795166
Landing Roll (ft)-16282804
Landing >50ft Obst. (ft)2590--
Max Climb Rate (fpm)369816094100
Service Ceiling (ft)410003100043000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all