Compare Cessna Citation M2 vs Piper M500 vs Piper M600 SLS

Cessna Citation M2
Piper M500
Piper M600 SLS
ManufacturerCessna CitationPiperPiper
Aircraft TypeM2M500M600
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$5,150,000$2,122,600$3,081,400
Direct Operating Cost$ 1,395$ 579$ 603
DOC / nm$ 3.45$ 3.11$ 2.19
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.58$ 0.78$ 0.55
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)404260274
Max Range (nm)140010001658
Useful Load (lbs)381023002350
Total Seats855
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats644
Max Cabin Seats7--
Min Crew111
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G3000Garmin G1000 NXiGarmin G3000
Flight Rules-IFRIFR
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)1080051346050
MTOW (lbs)1070050926000
MLW (lbs)990048505800
MZFW (lbs)840048504850
BOW (lbs)699034363700
BEW (lbs)689027923650
Useful Load (lbs)381023002350
Max Payload (lbs)141017072300
Fuel Capacity (lbs)329610201642
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)514-1692
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)514559658
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)725--
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)47.343.243.2
Overall Height (ft)1411.311.3
Length (ft)42.629.629.7
Cabin Height (ft)4.844
Aisle Step (ft)0.4--
Cabin Width (ft)4.84.14.1
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)3.1--
Cabin Length (ft)1112.312.3
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)8.8--
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)-165165
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)-2020
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)46--
Engine
No. of Engines211
ManufacturerCessna CitationPiperPiper
ModelFJ44-1AP-21PT6A-42APT6A-42A
Horsepower-500600
Thrust (lbs)1965--
Flat RatingISA + 7ISA + 55ISA + 55
FADECYesNoNo
TBO (hrs)350036003600
Fuel Capacity (gal)492170260
Fuel Burn (lbph)516--
Avionics
Flight DeckGarmin G3000Garmin G1000 NXiGarmin G3000
Flight Rules-IFRIFR
Standby Instrument-Aspen Avionics EFD1000Aspen Avionics EFD1000
FMS1--
Autopilot11 x Garmin GFC 7001 x Garmin GFC-700
PFD222
MFD111
GPS22 x Garmin GIA64W2 x Garmin GIA64W
AHRS222
ADC222
Transponder11 x Garmin GTX-335R (ADS-B OUT)1 x Garmin GTX-335R (ADS-B OUT)
VHF Com122
VHF NAV122
Cabin
Total Seats855
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats644
Max Cabin Seats7--
Min Crew111
Lavatory1 Enclosed Belted FlushingNoNo
Lavatory LocationAFT--
Galley / RefreshmentNoRefreshment CentreRefreshment Centre
Galley Location-MIDMID
Crew RestNo--
Jump SeatNo--
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)-82448644
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)220271260012600
Cabin Pressure (psi)8.55.55.6
Other
Prop Manufacturer-HartzellHartzell
Prop Description-4-Blade Constant Speed Reverse4-Blade Constant Speed Reverse
Prop Diameter-82.5-
Gear Type-RetractableRetractable
Warranty
Pilot Training Credits-11
Airframe (Yrs)335
Airframe (Hrs)1000-1500
Engine (Yrs)277
Engine (Hrs)100025002500
APU (Hrs)2000--
Prop (Yrs)-55
Prop (Hrs)-15001500
Avionics (Yrs)-35
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.71--
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)404260274
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.65--
Long Range Cruise (ktas)370157184
Vref (kias)101--
Max Range (nm)140010001658
Range @ 75%--1385
Range Seats Full (nm)819--
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)1062--
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)819--
Take-off FL (ft)3210--
Take-off Roll (ft)-16502635
Take-Off >50ft Obst. (ft)-2438-
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)558029733998
Landing Roll (ft)-1020-
Landing >50ft Obst. (ft)259021102659
Max Climb Rate (fpm)369816001556
Service Ceiling (ft)410002800030000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all