Compare Cessna Citation M2 vs Piper M600 SLS

Cessna Citation M2
Piper M600 SLS
ManufacturerCessna CitationPiper
Aircraft TypeM2M600
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$5,150,000$3,081,400
Direct Operating Cost$ 1,395$ 603
DOC / nm$ 3.45$ 2.19
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.58$ 0.55
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)404274
Max Range (nm)14001658
Useful Load (lbs)38102350
Total Seats85
Cockpit22
Standard Cabin Seats64
Max Cabin Seats7-
Min Crew11
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G3000Garmin G3000
Flight Rules-IFR
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)108006050
MTOW (lbs)107006000
MLW (lbs)99005800
MZFW (lbs)84004850
BOW (lbs)69903700
BEW (lbs)68903650
Useful Load (lbs)38102350
Max Payload (lbs)14102300
Fuel Capacity (lbs)32961642
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)5141692
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)514658
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)725-
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)47.343.2
Overall Height (ft)1411.3
Length (ft)42.629.7
Cabin Height (ft)4.84
Aisle Step (ft)0.4-
Cabin Width (ft)4.84.1
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)3.1-
Cabin Length (ft)1112.3
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)8.8-
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)-165
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)-20
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)46-
Engine
No. of Engines21
ManufacturerCessna CitationPiper
ModelFJ44-1AP-21PT6A-42A
Horsepower-600
Thrust (lbs)1965-
Flat RatingISA + 7ISA + 55
FADECYesNo
TBO (hrs)35003600
Fuel Capacity (gal)492260
Fuel Burn (lbph)516-
Avionics
Flight DeckGarmin G3000Garmin G3000
Flight Rules-IFR
Standby Instrument-Aspen Avionics EFD1000
FMS1-
Autopilot11 x Garmin GFC-700
PFD22
MFD11
GPS22 x Garmin GIA64W
AHRS22
ADC22
Transponder11 x Garmin GTX-335R (ADS-B OUT)
VHF Com12
VHF NAV12
Cabin
Total Seats85
Cockpit22
Standard Cabin Seats64
Max Cabin Seats7-
Min Crew11
Lavatory1 Enclosed Belted FlushingNo
Lavatory LocationAFT-
Galley / RefreshmentNoRefreshment Centre
Galley Location-MID
Crew RestNo-
Jump SeatNo-
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)-8644
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)2202712600
Cabin Pressure (psi)8.55.6
Other
Prop Manufacturer-Hartzell
Prop Description-4-Blade Constant Speed Reverse
Gear Type-Retractable
Warranty
Pilot Training Credits-1
Airframe (Yrs)35
Airframe (Hrs)10001500
Engine (Yrs)27
Engine (Hrs)10002500
APU (Hrs)2000-
Prop (Yrs)-5
Prop (Hrs)-1500
Avionics (Yrs)-5
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.71-
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)404274
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.65-
Long Range Cruise (ktas)370184
Vref (kias)101-
Max Range (nm)14001658
Range @ 75%-1385
Range Seats Full (nm)819-
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)1062-
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)819-
Take-off FL (ft)3210-
Take-off Roll (ft)-2635
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)55803998
Landing >50ft Obst. (ft)25902659
Max Climb Rate (fpm)36981556
Service Ceiling (ft)4100030000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all