Compare Cessna Citation Sovereign+ vs Embraer Legacy 450 vs Embraer Legacy 500

Cessna Citation Sovereign+
Embraer Legacy 450
Embraer Legacy 500
ManufacturerCessna CitationEmbraerEmbraer
Aircraft TypeSovereign +Legacy 450Legacy 500
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$19,730,000$16,995,000$20,000,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 2,699$ 2,790$ 3,141
DOC / nm$ 6.02$ 6.04$ 6.74
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.67$ 0.86$ 0.84
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)458481481
Max Range (nm)313829733153
Useful Load (lbs)127901290814837
Total Seats11910
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats979
Max Cabin Seats12912
Min Crew222
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Garmin G5000Rockwell Collins Pro Line FusionRockwell Collins Pro Line Fusion
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)310253589138537
MTOW (lbs)307753575938360
MLW (lbs)275753251834524
MZFW (lbs)210002590426500
BOW (lbs)182352298323700
BEW (lbs)179852285123523
Useful Load (lbs)127901290814837
Max Payload (lbs)-29212800
Fuel Capacity (lbs)113901210813058
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)1400--
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)14008001773
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)143512981298
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)72.466.566.5
Overall Height (ft)20.421.121.2
Length (ft)63.564.668.1
Cabin Height (ft)5.766
Aisle Step (ft)0.7Flat FloorFlat Floor
Cabin Width (ft)5.56.96.8
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)3.94.74.7
Cabin Length (ft)25.320.624.1
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)17.417.421.3
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)354045
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)100110110
Engine
No. of Engines222
ManufacturerCessna CitationEmbraerEmbraer
ModelPW306DHTF7500EHTF7500E
Thrust (lbs)590765407036
Flat RatingISA + 16ISA + 18ISA + 18
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)6000On-ConditionOn-Condition
Fuel Capacity (gal)170019321963
Fuel Burn (lbph)-14041441
Avionics
Flight DeckGarmin G5000Rockwell Collins Pro Line FusionRockwell Collins Pro Line Fusion
FMS122
Autopilot122
PFD222
MFD122
GPS122
AHRS111
Transponder222
VHF Com222
VHF NAV222
Cabin
Total Seats11910
Cockpit222
Standard Cabin Seats979
Max Cabin Seats12912
Min Crew222
Connectivity-Gogo AVANCE L5Gogo AVANCE L5
Lavatory1 Enclosed Belted Flushing1 Enclosed Flushing1 Enclosed Flushing
Lavatory LocationAFTAFTAFT
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalley
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWD
Crew RestNoNoNo
Jump SeatNoNoNo
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)-60006000
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)252302711027140
Cabin Pressure (psi)9.39.79.7
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)333
Airframe (Hrs)100010001000
Engine (Yrs)222
Engine (Hrs)100010001000
APU (Hrs)200020002000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.80.830.83
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)458481481
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.710.750.77
Long Range Cruise (ktas)404430440
Vref (kias)-101102
Max Range (nm)313829733153
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)307429043125
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)3040--
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)2925--
Take-off FL (ft)353039074084
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)476051895523
Landing Roll (ft)260020902122
Max Climb Rate (fpm)408337832000
Service Ceiling (ft)470004500045000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all