Compare Cirrus Vision Jet G2 vs Honda Aircraft HondaJet Elite

Cirrus Vision Jet G2
Honda Aircraft HondaJet Elite
ManufacturerCirrusHonda Aircraft
Aircraft TypeSF50 G2HondaJet Elite
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$2,315,000$ 5,400,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 711$ 1,135
DOC / nm$ 2.37$ 2.73
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.79$ 0.68
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)311419
Max Range (nm)12191495
Useful Load (lbs)24503432
Total Seats56
Cockpit22
Standard Cabin Seats34
Max Cabin Seats56
Min Crew11
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Cirrus Perspective Touch+ (G3000)Garmin G3000
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationUn-VerifiedUn-Verified
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)604010780
MTOW (lbs)600010700
MLW (lbs)55509960
MZFW (lbs)49008900
BOW (lbs)37727348
BEW (lbs)35507370
Useful Load (lbs)24503432
Max Payload (lbs)-1552
Fuel Capacity (lbs)20002944
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)450488
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)268408
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)-500
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)38.739.8
Overall Height (ft)10.914.9
Length (ft)30.742.7
Cabin Height (ft)-4.8
Aisle Step (ft)-0.4
Cabin Width (ft)5.15
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)3.1-
Cabin Length (ft)11.512.1
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)9.810.2
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)24-
Baggage Volume Ext. (cu. ft)3066
Engine
No. of Engines12
ManufacturerCirrusHonda Aircraft
ModelFJ33-5AHF120-H1A
Thrust (lbs)18462050
Flat RatingISA + 10ISA + 10
FADECYesYes
TBO (hrs)40005000
Fuel Capacity (gal)320439
Fuel Burn (lbph)358-
Avionics
Flight DeckCirrus Perspective Touch+ (Garmin G3000)Garmin G3000
FMS11
Autopilot1 x Garmin GFC-7001
PFD22
MFD11
GPS2 x WAAS Compliant1
AHRS21
ADC2-
Transponder11
VHF Com21
VHF NAV21
Cabin
Total Seats56
Cockpit22
Standard Cabin Seats34
Max Cabin Seats56
Min Crew11
LavatoryNo1 Enclosed Flushing
Lavatory Location-AFT
Galley / RefreshmentNoGalley
Galley Location-FWD
Crew Rest-No
Jump Seat-No
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)-23060
Cabin Pressure (psi)6.48.8
Warranty
Pilot Training Credits1-
Airframe (Yrs)33
Airframe (Hrs)10001000
Engine (Yrs)22
Engine (Hrs)10001000
APU (Hrs)20002000
Avionics (Yrs)2-
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.7250.73
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)311419
Long Range Cruise (Mach)-0.63
Long Range Cruise (ktas)218360
Vref (kias)87106
Stall Speed - Flaps (kias)67-
Max Range (nm)12191495
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)7961171
Take-off FL (ft)20363491
Take-off Roll (ft)2036-
Take-Off >50ft Obst. (ft)3192-
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)36795166
Landing Roll (ft)16282804
Max Climb Rate (fpm)16094100
Service Ceiling (ft)3100043000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all