AIR.ONE

Dassault Falcon 6x vs Dassault Falcon 7x vs Dassault Falcon 8x vs Dassault Falcon 900lx vs Dassault Falcon 2000lxs

Commercial aircraft are often compared by category, which broadly reflects mission and size. Regional aircraft, including small regional jets and turboprops, are designed for short routes and frequent cycles; they typically cover a few hundred to roughly 1,500 nautical miles and carry about 30 to 90 passengers. Narrow-body airliners, commonly used for domestic and short-to-medium international service, offer greater efficiency at higher volumes; they usually fly about 2,000 to 4,000 nautical miles and seat roughly 120 to 240 passengers depending on layout. Wide-body aircraft are built for long-haul and high-demand trunk routes; they generally reach about 6,000 to 9,000+ nautical miles and accommodate around 250 to 400+ passengers, with some high-capacity variants configured above that. At the extreme end, very large wide-bodies prioritize capacity over maximum range on dense routes, while long-range wide-bodies trade some seating for extra fuel and payload flexibility. Final numbers vary with airline cabin configuration, payload, and operating conditions.

SpecDassault Falcon 2000LXSDassault Falcon 6XDassault Falcon 7XDassault Falcon 8XDassault Falcon 900LX
Summary
Cockpit23322
DOC / nm$ 6.38$ 7.74$ 7.75$ 7.66$ 7.57
Min Crew22222
Total Seats1217171716
ManufacturerDassault FalconDassault FalconDassault FalconDassault FalconDassault Falcon
Aircraft Name2000LXS6X7X8X900LX
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
Max Range (nm)41555500595064504750
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.80$ 0.64$ 0.65$ 0.64$ 0.63
Max Cabin Seats1016161614
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDUn-VerifiedVERIFIEDVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Useful Load (lbs)18250—336003690022450
Standard Cabin Seats1014141414
Direct Operating Cost$ 3,073$ 3,845$ 3,850$ 3,805$ 3,588
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Honeywell Primus EASy IIHoneywell Primus EASy IIIHoneywell Primus EASy IIHoneywell Primus EASy IIHoneywell Primus EASy II
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)490516516516498
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$35,100,000$49,500,000$53,800,000$ 62,500,000$44,000,000
Cabin
Cockpit23332
Lavatory1 Enclosed Flushing2 Enclosed Flushing2 Enclosed Flushing2 Enclosed Flushing1 Enclosed Flushing
Min Crew22222
Crew RestNoNoNoNoNo
Jump SeatNoYesYesYesNo
Total Seats1217171716
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWDFWDFWD
Max Cabin Seats1016161614
Lavatory LocationAFTFWD / AFTFWD / AFTFWD / AFTAFT
Cabin Pressure (psi)9.610.210.210.29.6
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalleyGalleyGalley
Standard Cabin Seats1014141414
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)2530029200292002920025300
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)—390039003900—
Engine
FADECYesYesYesYesYes
ModelPW308CPW812DPW307APW307DTFE731-60
TBO (hrs)700050007200On-Condition5000
Flat RatingISA + 15ISA + 17ISA + 17ISA + 17ISA + 17
Thrust (lbs)700014000640267225000
No. of Engines22333
Dimensions
Length (ft)66.484.376.780.266.4
Wingspan (ft)70.285.18686.370.2
Aisle Step (ft)Flat Floor————
Cabin Width (ft)7.78.57.77.77.7
Cabin Height (ft)6.26.56.26.26.2
Cabin Length (ft)26.240.439.142.733.2
Overall Height (ft)23.224.525.726.124.8
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)10241843155216951264
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)6.36.36.36.36.3
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)17.127.526.229.223.5
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)131140140140127