Compare Dassault Falcon 6X vs Dassault Falcon 7X vs Dassault Falcon 8X

Dassault Falcon 6X
Dassault Falcon 7X
Dassault Falcon 8X
ManufacturerDassault FalconDassault FalconDassault Falcon
Aircraft Type6X7X8X
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$49,500,000$53,800,000$ 62,500,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 3,845$ 3,850$ 3,805
DOC / nm$ 7.74$ 7.75$ 7.66
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.64$ 0.65$ 0.64
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)516516516
Max Range (nm)550059506450
Useful Load (lbs)-3360036900
Total Seats171717
Cockpit333
Standard Cabin Seats141414
Max Cabin Seats161616
Min Crew222
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Honeywell Primus EASy IIIHoneywell Primus EASy IIHoneywell Primus EASy II
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationUn-VerifiedVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)772607020073200
MTOW (lbs)774607000073000
MLW (lbs)661906240062400
MZFW (lbs)459204100041000
BOW (lbs)-3660036100
BEW (lbs)-3640036100
Useful Load (lbs)-3360036900
Max Payload (lbs)-44004560
Fuel Capacity (lbs)337903194035141
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)-16601759
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)200420042004
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)85.18686.3
Overall Height (ft)24.525.726.1
Length (ft)84.376.780.2
Cabin Height (ft)6.56.26.2
Cabin Width (ft)8.57.77.7
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)6.36.36.3
Cabin Length (ft)40.439.142.7
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)27.526.229.2
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)184315521695
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)140140140
Engine
No. of Engines233
ManufacturerDassault FalconDassault FalconDassault Falcon
ModelPW812DPW307APW307D
Thrust (lbs)1400064026722
Flat RatingISA + 17ISA + 17ISA + 17
FADECYesYesYes
TBO (hrs)50007200On-Condition
Avionics
Flight DeckHoneywell Primus EASy IIIHoneywell Primus EASy IIHoneywell Primus EASy II
FMS333
Autopilot222
PFD222
MFD222
GPS333
AHRS111
Transponder222
VHF Com333
VHF NAV333
Cabin
Total Seats171717
Cockpit333
Standard Cabin Seats141414
Max Cabin Seats161616
Min Crew222
Lavatory2 Enclosed Flushing2 Enclosed Flushing2 Enclosed Flushing
Lavatory LocationFWD / AFTFWD / AFTFWD / AFT
Galley / RefreshmentGalleyGalleyGalley
Galley LocationFWDFWDFWD
Crew RestNoNoNo
Jump SeatYesYesYes
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)390039003900
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)292002920029200
Cabin Pressure (psi)10.210.210.2
Other
APU Manufacturer---
APU Model---
APU TBO (hrs)---
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)333
Airframe (Hrs)100010001000
Engine (Yrs)222
Engine (Hrs)100010001000
APU (Hrs)200020002000
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)0.90.90.9
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)516516516
Long Range Cruise (Mach)0.80.80.85
Long Range Cruise (ktas)458458487
Vref (kias)106106106
Max Range (nm)550059506450
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)550059506450
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)-5950-
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)-5950-
Take-off FL (ft)548057105910
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)781580458245
Landing Roll (ft)248020702240
Max Climb Rate (fpm)-20552055
Service Ceiling (ft)510005100051000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all