Compare Extra Aircraft Extra 330 LT vs Zivko Edge 540 vs Zivko Edge 540T

Extra Aircraft Extra 330 LT
Zivko Edge 540
Zivko Edge 540T
ManufacturerExtra AircraftZivkoZivko
Aircraft TypeExtra 330 LTEdge 540Edge 540T
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)205200200
Useful Load (lbs)602630631
Total Seats212
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Aspen Evolution 1000Gyro / AnalogGyro / Analog
Flight RulesVFRVFRVFR
CertificationEASA CertifiedExperimentalExperimental
OEM VerificationUn-VerifiedUn-VerifiedUn-Verified
Weights
MTOW (lbs)209518001950
BEW (lbs)149311701319
Useful Load (lbs)602630631
Fuel Capacity (lbs)350369369
Useful Load Max Fuel (lbs)252261262
MGW - Aerobatic (lbs)180815501600
MGW - Aerobatic Dual (lbs)1918-1850
Fuel Capacity - Aero (lbs)106105105
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)26.324.3323
Overall Height (ft)8.57.757.75
Length (ft)2320.5925.83
Engine
No. of Engines111
ManufacturerExtra AircraftZivkoZivko
ModelAEIO-580-B1AIO-540EXPAEIO-540-EXP
Horsepower315310327
FADECNoNoNo
TBO (hrs)140014001800
TBO (yrs)-1212
Fuel TypeAvGasAvGasAvGas
Fuel DeliveryFuel InjectedFuel InjectedFuel Injected
Fuel Capacity (gal)58.461.561.5
Usable Fuel (gal)55.2--
Fuel Capacity - Aero (gal)17.717.517.5
Avionics
Flight DeckAspen Evolution 1000Gyro / AnalogGyro / Analog
Flight RulesVFRVFRVFR
Standby InstrumentAspen Evolution 500--
GPS1 x GNS-430W--
Transponder1 x Garmin GTX-328--
VHF Com1 x Garmin GNS-430--
VHF NAV1 x Garmin GNS-430--
Cabin
Total Seats212
ConfigurationTandem-Tandem
Other
Prop ManufacturerMuehlbauerHartzellHartzell
Prop Description3-Blade Composite / Constant3-Blade Composite / Constant3-Blade Composite / Constant
Gear TypeTail-Wheel Fiberglass SpringTail-WheelTail-Wheel
Prop ModelMTV 9-B-C/C198-25HC-C3YR-4AXHC-C3YR-4AX
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)205200200
Max Speed (Vne)220230230
Stall Speed - Clean (kias)65--
Stall Speed - Flaps (kias)-5159
Max Climb Rate (fpm)-37003700
G Limit - MGW+6 / -3+12 / -12+6 / -4
Max Aerobatic Speed (kias)158170170
Stall Speed - Aero MGW (kias)60--
G Limit - Aero+10 / -10-+10 / -10
G Limit - Aero Dual+8 / -8-+8 / -8
Max Roll Rate (deg/sec)-420420
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all