Compare Pilatus PC-12 NGX vs Pilatus PC-24

Pilatus PC-12 NGX
Pilatus PC-24
ManufacturerPilatusPilatus
Aircraft TypePC-12 NGXPC-24
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$5,350,000$11,800,000
Direct Operating Cost$ 793$ 1,619
DOC / nm$ 2.78$ 3.71
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.46$ 0.62
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)290440
Max Range (nm)18662076
Useful Load (lbs)36926680
Total Seats86
Cockpit22
Standard Cabin Seats66
Max Cabin Seats910
Min Crew11
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Honeywell Primus ApexPilatus ACE (Primus Apex)
Flight RulesIFR-
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)1049518400
MTOW (lbs)1045018300
MLW (lbs)992116900
MZFW (lbs)903914220
BOW (lbs)680311620
BEW (lbs)675811520
Useful Load (lbs)36926680
Max Payload (lbs)22352500
Fuel Capacity (lbs)27045964
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)988715
Max Baggage Weight (lbs)-1000
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)53.3355.8
Overall Height (ft)1417.4
Length (ft)47.2552.2
Cabin Height (ft)4.95.1
Aisle Step (ft)-Flat Floor
Cabin Width (ft)55.6
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)4.253.8
Cabin Length (ft)16.923
Cabin Length - Seating (ft)-17
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)4090
Engine
No. of Engines12
ManufacturerPilatusPilatus
ModelPT6E-67XPFJ44-4A-QPM
Horsepower1200-
Thrust (lbs)-3435
Flat RatingISA + 35ISA + 23
FADECYesYes
TBO (hrs)50005000
Usable Fuel (gal)402-
Avionics
Flight DeckHoneywell Primus ApexPilatus ACE (Primus Apex)
Flight RulesIFR-
FMS11
Autopilot11
PFD22
MFD11
GPS11
AHRS11
Transponder11
VHF Com21
VHF NAV21
Cabin
Total Seats86
Cockpit22
Standard Cabin Seats66
Max Cabin Seats910
Min Crew11
Cargo DoorYesYes
LavatoryOptional1 Enclosed Flushing
Lavatory LocationFWDFWD
Galley / RefreshmentNoOptional Refreshment Center
Galley Location-FWD
Crew Rest-No
Jump Seat-No
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)1310023500
Cabin Pressure (psi)5.89.3
Other
Prop ManufacturerHartzell-
Prop Description5-Blade Comp-
Gear TypeRetractable-
Warranty
Airframe (Yrs)-2
Engine (Yrs)-5
Engine (Hrs)-2000
Avionics (Yrs)-3
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (Mach)-0.74
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)290440
Long Range Cruise (Mach)-0.62
Long Range Cruise (ktas)225358
Vref (kias)-90
Stall Speed - Flaps (kias)6782
Max Range (nm)18662076
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)18031882
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)15681689
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)10571498
Take-off FL (ft)-2930
Take-Off >50ft Obst. (ft)2602-
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)42704720
Landing Roll (ft)-2375
Landing >50ft Obst. (ft)2170-
Max Climb Rate (fpm)19204151
Service Ceiling (ft)3000045000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all