Compare Pilatus PC-12 NGX vs Piper M500

Pilatus PC-12 NGX
Piper M500
ManufacturerPilatusPiper
Aircraft TypePC-12 NGXM500
Base Aircraft Price (USD)$5,350,000$2,122,600
Direct Operating Cost$ 793$ 579
DOC / nm$ 2.78$ 3.11
DOC / nm / Seat$ 0.46$ 0.78
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)290260
Max Range (nm)18661000
Useful Load (lbs)36922300
Total Seats85
Cockpit22
Standard Cabin Seats64
Max Cabin Seats9-
Min Crew11
Flight Deck (Base Spec)Honeywell Primus ApexGarmin G1000 NXi
Flight RulesIFRIFR
CertificationFAA / EASAFAA / EASA
OEM VerificationVERIFIEDVERIFIED
Weights
MRAMP (lbs)104955134
MTOW (lbs)104505092
MLW (lbs)99214850
MZFW (lbs)90394850
BOW (lbs)68033436
BEW (lbs)67582792
Useful Load (lbs)36922300
Max Payload (lbs)22351707
Fuel Capacity (lbs)27041020
Payload Max Fuel (lbs)988559
Dimensions
Wingspan (ft)53.3343.2
Overall Height (ft)1411.3
Length (ft)47.2529.6
Cabin Height (ft)4.94
Cabin Width (ft)54.1
Cabin Width - Floor (ft)4.25-
Cabin Length (ft)16.912.3
Cabin Volume (cu. ft)-165
Baggage Volume Int. (cu. ft)4020
Engine
No. of Engines11
ManufacturerPilatusPiper
ModelPT6E-67XPPT6A-42A
Horsepower1200500
Flat RatingISA + 35ISA + 55
FADECYesNo
TBO (hrs)50003600
Fuel Capacity (gal)-170
Usable Fuel (gal)402-
Avionics
Flight DeckHoneywell Primus ApexGarmin G1000 NXi
Flight RulesIFRIFR
Standby Instrument-Aspen Avionics EFD1000
FMS1-
Autopilot11 x Garmin GFC 700
PFD22
MFD11
GPS12 x Garmin GIA64W
AHRS12
ADC-2
Transponder11 x Garmin GTX-335R (ADS-B OUT)
VHF Com22
VHF NAV22
Cabin
Total Seats85
Cockpit22
Standard Cabin Seats64
Max Cabin Seats9-
Min Crew11
Cargo DoorYes-
LavatoryOptionalNo
Lavatory LocationFWD-
Galley / RefreshmentNoRefreshment Centre
Galley Location-MID
Max Cabin Altitude (ft)-8244
SL Cabin Altitude (ft)1310012600
Cabin Pressure (psi)5.85.5
Other
Prop ManufacturerHartzellHartzell
Prop Description5-Blade Comp4-Blade Constant Speed Reverse
Prop Diameter-82.5
Gear TypeRetractableRetractable
Warranty
Pilot Training Credits-1
Airframe (Yrs)-3
Engine (Yrs)-7
Engine (Hrs)-2500
Prop (Yrs)-5
Prop (Hrs)-1500
Avionics (Yrs)-3
Performance
Max Cruise Speed (ktas)290260
Long Range Cruise (ktas)225157
Stall Speed - Flaps (kias)67-
Max Range (nm)18661000
Max Range Crew + 4 (nm)1803-
Max Range Crew + 6 (nm)1568-
Max Range Crew + 8 (nm)1057-
Take-off Roll (ft)-1650
Take-Off >50ft Obst. (ft)26022438
Take-Off (5000 / ISA + 10)42702973
Landing Roll (ft)-1020
Landing >50ft Obst. (ft)21702110
Max Climb Rate (fpm)19201600
Service Ceiling (ft)3000028000
Show allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow allShow all